State v. Ray ( 2021 )
[…] occurrence’; rather than requiring that the killing affirmatively help facilitate the
    predicate felony.”61
    Rather than charge the jury with the correct version of the Felony Murder
    statute, the Court used an instruction that tracked the pre-2004 amendment language,
    and not the Indictment or the revised statute. Specifically, the Outdated Felony Jury
    Instruction contained “when in the course of and in furtherance of the commission
    of” language.62 Also, the Court’s instruction did not define the language contained
    in Section 636(a)(2) or the indictment consisting of “while engaged in the
    commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to
    commit any felony.”63 Moreover, while defining “in furtherance of” for the jury, the
    instruction stated that “‘in furtherance of’ means that Craig Melancon’s death was
    caused by the defendant, or his accomplice who committed a felony.”64