State v. Ray ( 2021 )
[…] Court. By Order dated July 25, 2017, the Supreme Court affirmed Defendant’s
    conviction and sentence.11 The Supreme Court addressed two issues. The first issue
    was whether the Superior Court abused its discretion by failing to grant a mistrial
    after two jurors expressed concerns for their personal safety. The second issue
    addressed the steps taken by the Superior Court after voir dire of the two jurors who
    had expressed personal safety concerns. Defendant argued on appeal that the
    10
    According to 11 Del. C. § 636(a)(2), Felony Murder is classified as Murder First
    Degree. Murder in the first degree is a class A felony that is punished by serving
    life in prison. See 11 Del. C. § 4209 (“Any person who is convicted of first-degree
    murder for an offense that was committed after the person had reached the person’s
    eighteenth birthday shall be punished . . . by imprisonment for the remainder of the
    person’s natural life without benefit of probation or parole or any other
    reduction[.]”).
    11
    Ray v. State, 
    2017 WL 3166391
    , at *1 (Del. July 25, 2017) (TABLE).
    7
    Superior Court denied Defendant of his right to a fair trial after the Superior Court’s
    voir dire of the two jurors when the Court gave cautionary instructions concerning