In re the Marriage of H.M.A. v. A.D.A. (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] judgment standard, whereby we affirm the judgment if it can be sustained “on
    any legal theory supported by the evidence.” 
    Id. at 123-24.
    Furthermore, in
    conducting our review, we consider the evidence in a light most favorable to the
    judgment, 
    id. at 124,
    remaining mindful of the “well-established preference in
    Indiana ‘for granting latitude and deference to our trial judges in family law
    matters.’” 
    Id. (quoting In
    re Marriage of Richardson, 
    622 N.E.2d 178
    (Ind. 1993)).
    [9]   Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21(a), the trial court “may not
    modify a child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 03A01-1708-DR-1684 | December 28, 2017   Page 4 of 9
    of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one . . . or more of the
    factors that the court may consider” in making an initial custody determination.
    Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21(a). In making an initial custody determination, the trial
    court “shall consider all relevant factors,” and our legislature has identified a