Fisheries Survival Fund v. Debra Haaland ( 2021 )
[…] See Friends of Animals v. Ashe, 
    808 F.3d 900
    , 903, 905 n.2 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (affirming dismissal
    for failure to comply with a materially similar notice provision without deciding a jurisdictional
    question). OCSLA provides that “no action may be commenced under [the act] . . . prior to sixty
    days after the plaintiff has given notice of the alleged violation, in writing under oath, to,” among
    4
    others, “the Secretary and any other appropriate Federal official.” 
    43 U.S.C. § 1349
    (a)(2)(A). The
    statute contains an exception to the sixty-day waiting period for “any case in which the alleged
    violation . . . would immediately affect a legal interest of the plaintiff.” 
    Id.
     § 1349(a)(3).
    Appellants never claim that they complied with the sixty-day waiting period. Indeed, it is
    undisputed that they gave notice dated December 1, 2016, but initiated this action just seven days
    later.