State of Washington v. Robert M. Waggy ( 2021 )
[…] Community custody conditions
    Mr. Waggy contends the trial court improperly imposed three types of conditions
    in his sentence: (1) supervision fees, (2) a prohibition on the consumption or possession
    of alcohol or controlled substances, and (3) conditions designated as “per CCO
    14
    No. 37260-0-III
    State v. Waggy
    [community corrections officer].” Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 241. The State concedes the first
    issue, but not the second and third. We agree with the State.
    Supervision fees
    Supervision fees are governed by RCW 9.94A.703(2). This statute provides that
    “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall
    order an offender to: . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the [Department of
    Corrections].” RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d). Given supervision fees are waivable, they are
    discretionary. However, they are not a “cost” under RCW 10.01.160(3) that “shall not” be
    imposed on an indigent defendant. See State v. Spaulding, 15 Wn. App. 2d 526, 536, 
    476 P.3d 205