State v. Decambra, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] resolve Decambra's points of error as follows, and vacate and
    remand for resentencing.
    The pertinent background is as follows. The plea
    agreement in this case was set forth in Decambra's Change of Plea
    form, which stated:
    I request that I shall be placed on a four year term
    of probation, with the State reserving the right to
    argue for one year of jail subject to early release
    into a drug treatment program as may be approved by
    Adult Client Services, and that I request no more than
    six months of jail . . . .
    Preliminarily, we note that HRS § 706-624(2)(a) (2014),
    "Conditions of Probation," authorizes a "term of imprisonment to
    be determined by the court at sentencing . . . not exceeding one
    year in Class C felony cases," as a condition of probation. The
    two offenses Decambra pled to were both Class C felonies. Thus,
    the agreement in this case contemplated a sentence of probation
    with the only difference in the parties' positions being the