Brian M. v. Ames, Superintendent ( 2021 )
[…] Victor’s
    performance was not deficient for failing to advance those rights in the first habeas proceeding.
    Indeed, this Court has previously recognized that “there is no requirement that the petitioner be
    present at all stages of the habeas corpus hearing.” Thomas, 161 W. Va. at 227 n.1, 
    239 S.E.2d at
    502 n.1.
    While petitioner argues he did not receive a full and fair omnibus hearing, the facts of this
    case clearly demonstrate that he did, despite being absent during the questioning of Mr. Bostic.
    7
    West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1(b) provides:
    For the purposes of this article, a contention or contentions and the grounds
    in fact or law relied upon in support thereof shall be deemed to have been previously
    and finally adjudicated only when at some point in the proceedings which resulted
    in the conviction and sentence, or in a proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition
    or petitions filed under the provisions of this article, or in any other proceeding or
    proceedings instituted by the petitioner to secure relief from his conviction or
    sentence, there was a decision on the merits thereof after a full and fair hearing
    thereon and the time for the taking of an appeal with respect to such decision has
    not expired or has expired, as the case may be, or the right of appeal with respect
    to such decision has been exhausted, unless said decision upon the merits is clearly
    wrong.
    10
    There is no dispute that Mr. Victor cross-examined Mr. Bostic at length and that the omnibus
    hearing was continued following Mr. Bostic’s testimony to permit petitioner to appear in person
    to testify.