State v. Howard , 2021 ND 101 ( 2021 )
[…] However,
    the person texting Doe told Doe her name was Mandy, and the phone number
    did not come back to Howard or Watkins. No meeting took place with Doe as
    Howard was arrested that same day. After a preliminary hearing, the district
    court dismissed the charges without prejudice for lack of probable cause. The
    1
    court found no evidence supported the “overt act” requirement for the
    conspiracy charges.
    II
    [¶5] The State appealed from an order dismissing the charges against
    Howard and Watkins without prejudice. Under N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07(1) the
    State can appeal from “[a]n order quashing an information or indictment or
    any count thereof.” We have previously held an order dismissing a criminal
    case without prejudice is appealable under N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07(1). State v.
    Gwyther, 
    1999 ND 15
    , ¶¶ 10-11, 
    589 N.W.2d 575
    . In State v. Gwyther we said,