Micheal Pierson v. Stephanie Hartline ( 2021 )
[…] 558 S.W.3d 1
    , 5 (Ky. App. 2018).
    III.   ANALYSIS
    Pierson presents several issues on appeal: (1) the trial court erred in
    admitting evidence of Pierson’s suspended license; (2) the trial court erred in
    failing to exclude jurors for cause; and (3) the trial court erred in dismissing his
    bad faith claim against Liberty Mutual. Because we disagree with the trial court’s
    interpretation of KRS 186.640 and its subsequent evidentiary ruling regarding the
    suspended license, we need not address the issue of jury selection.
    At the heart of this appeal is KRS 186.640, which provides:
    Any driver involved in any accident resulting in any
    damage whatever to person or to property who is
    ineligible to procure an operator’s license, or being
    eligible therefor has failed to procure a license, or whose
    license has been canceled, suspended or revoked prior to
    the time of the accident, shall be deemed prima facie
    negligent in causing or contributing to cause the accident.
    -14-
    Our courts have limited the application of KRS 186.640 since its
    inception. Just three years after the statute was enacted (then KS § 2739m–62), the
    former Court of Appeals addressed whether the rebuttable presumption created by
    KRS 186.640 requires a corresponding jury instruction. In Tipton v. Estill Ice
    Company, 
    279 Ky. 793
    , 
    132 S.W.2d 347
     (1939), an unlicensed driver was involved
    in an accident and was sued for negligence. 
    Id. at 349
    . The Tipton Court declined
    to require an instruction and “unhesitatingly h[e]ld that it was not competent for
    the Legislature to make the mere failure to secure operator’s license prima facie
    evidence that the driver involved in an accident was negligent in causing or
    contributing to such accident.” 
    Id. at 350
    . The Court further noted that there was
    no showing that the driver was ineligible to procure a license,5 and “the mere
    failure . . . to procure an operator’s license prior to the accident had no ‘natural and