James Harrison v. Catherine Weicht ( 2021 )
[…] instructed to utilize the requisite form in making his request. . . . [U]ntil such time
    as appellant makes a proper request for his records and that request is substantively
    denied, he has suffered no injury which a court can redress.” Id. at *3.
    The same reasoning applies to the case before us. Harrison’s request
    for the documents was never substantively denied and he has failed to allege any
    injury stemming from the delay in producing the documents which a court can
    redress. Specifically, in regard to his claim for the tort of outrage, KRS 454.405(5)
    provides that “[n]o inmate may maintain a civil action for monetary damages in
    -7-
    any state court for mental or emotional injury without a prior showing of physical
    injury.” Harrison has made no such showing.
    Finally, Harrison argues that the trial court erred in not allowing him
    to amend his complaint because he filed it before the defendants filed a responsive
    pleading. The record indicates that Harrison filed his complaint on September 6,