Cameron Crogan v. Pine Bluff Estates ( 2021 )
[…] We conclude that doing so would thwart the expressed legislative
    intent underlying the statute.
    ¶ 18.   We first note that: (1) the Legislature expressly provided that the Recreational Use
    Act “shall be liberally construed to accomplish the purpose set forth in Sec. 1 (12 V.S.A. § 5791)
    to limit an owner’s liability,” 1997, No. 110 (Adj. Sess.), § 2 (emphasis added); and (2) the purpose
    provision is not the only provision in the statute indicating that landowners must make their land
    available to the public to benefit from the statute, see 12 V.S.A. § 5794(c) (stating that posting of
    land or presence of fences or agricultural or forestry-related structures does not preclude land from
    being considered open and undeveloped for “purposes of protecting landowners who make land
    available for recreational use to members of the public for no consideration pursuant to this
    chapter” (emphasis added)). In short, the purpose provision’s suggestion that the statute’s limited
    liability applies only to land open to the public for recreational use is bolstered not only by the
    Legislature’s direction to liberally construe the statute according to that expressed purpose, but