Cameron Crogan v. Pine Bluff Estates ( 2021 )
[…] for summary judgment, ruling that: (1) in his capacity as a director and officer of the Beach
    Association,7 a non-profit corporation, Spates could be liable only for actions that constituted gross
    7
    The trial court noted that, in response to the motion for summary judgment, plaintiff
    claimed liability against Spates only in his capacity as director of the Beach Association, and not
    in his capacity as a partner in the Partnership that created Pine Bluff Estates. Plaintiff does not
    dispute this fact. Neither does plaintiff challenge the trial court’s application of § 5781(1); rather,
    he contends that the court erred in finding no evidence in the record to support a finding of gross
    12
    negligence, see 12 V.S.A. § 5781(1) (providing that persons who serve “without compensation as
    a director, officer, or trustee of a nonprofit organization . . . shall not be held personally liable for
    damages resulting from . . . any [good faith] act or omission within the scope of the person’s
    official functions or duties . . . unless it constitutes gross negligence or an intentional tort”); and
    (2) as a matter of law, plaintiff failed to proffer facts sufficient to demonstrate that Spates was
    either grossly negligent or engaged in conduct that caused plaintiff’s injuries.
    ¶ 27.   The trial court also ruled with respect to all of the individual defendants—Spates,