State v. Jones ( 2021 )
[…] Webster's New World College Dictionary 991 (5th ed. 2014). As mentioned, the criminal
    code defines conviction as including "a judgment of guilty entered upon a plea of guilty."
    K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5111(d). Similarly, Webster's New World College Dictionary
    defines the noun "conviction" as "a convicting or being convicted," and the transitive
    verb "convict" as "to prove (a person) guilty." Webster's New World Dictionary 326 (5th
    ed. 2014). The noun "adjudication" is a reflection of the language in the revised Kansas
    Juvenile Justice Code. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2356(b) ("If the court finds that the
    juvenile committed the offense charged or a lesser included offense . . . the court shall
    adjudicate the juvenile to be a juvenile offender and may issue a sentence as authorized
    by this code.").
    Giving effect to the express words of the statute, the Legislature's use of the words
    "no new" shows it only intended to allow decay if the defendant had "not any; not a; not
    one" new conviction or adjudication in the five years since the previous juvenile
    adjudications.