Crews v. State , 202 So. 3d 759 ( 2015 )
[…] And so I only applied the one that was discussed as a result of the testimony given by the parole officer. And I think it was adequately proven, certainly as far as if records are required to be put in the file, certainly the worksheets, I think in, this instance, would have sufficed for the proof required under 13A-5-10.1 if I had chosen to apply several felonies. But I did only choose to apply one, because that was the one that was proven to the jury and discussed in the testimony of Officer Cardwell.”

    (R. 562-65.)

    Section 13A-5-10.1(a), Ala.Code 1975, states:

    “Certified copies of case action summary sheets, docket sheets or other records of the court are admissible for the purpose of proving prior convictions of a crime, if the prior conviction is otherwise admissible under the laws of this state.”

    Under the language of this statute, as well as Alabama caselaw interpreting this statute, see, e.g., Richardson v. State, 446 So.2d 662, 665 (Ala.Crim.App.1983); Kasha v. State, 677 So.2d 822 (AIa.Crim.App. *7671996); Stout v.