State v. Jenkins , 2021 Ohio 1978 ( 2021 )
[…] witnesses and determine "whether in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the jury clearly
    lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must
    be reversed and a new trial ordered." State v. Martin, 
    20 Ohio App.3d 172
    , 175, 
    485 N.E.2d 717
     (1st Dist.1983). See also, State v. Thompkins, 
    78 Ohio St.3d 380
    , 
    678 N.E.2d 541
     (1997). The granting of a new trial "should be exercised only in the exceptional case
    in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." Martin at 175.
    {¶ 17} R.C. 2923.02(A) provides, “No person, purposely or knowingly, and when
    purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall
    engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.” R.C.
    2903.02(A) provides, “No person shall purposely cause the death of another * * *.” A
    Richland County, Case No. 2020-CA-0071                                                       6
    person acts purposely when he or she specifically intends to cause a particular result.