State v. Jenkins , 2021 Ohio 1978 ( 2021 )
[…] 61 L.Ed.2d 560
     (1979).
    {¶ 32} “In a criminal case, criminal intent is usually a question of fact for
    determination by the jury, and it can be inferred from facts and circumstances reasonably
    tending to manifest a mental attitude.” State v. Wallen, 
    21 Ohio App.2d 27
    , 
    254 N.E.2d 716
     (5th Dist.) at paragraph 4 of the syllabus.
    {¶ 33} The indictment in this matter charged Appellant with aggravated robbery
    pursuant to R.C. 2911.01(A)(3) which provides in relevant part: “No person, in attempting
    or committing a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, * * *
    shall inflict * * * serious physical harm on another.”
    {¶ 34} R.C. 2913.02 provides in relevant part:
    (A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or
    services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the
    property or services in any of the following ways:
    (1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give
    consent;
    ***
    (B)(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of theft.
    {¶ 35} The state's bill of particulars for aggravated robbery provides "On March 7,
    2020 * * * [Appellant] did steal the cell phone of Desirae Hall and did cause serious
    physical harm to her by physically assaulting her." Bill of particulars filed August 25, 2020.