Houston Community College v. the Hall Law Group, PLLC and Dolcefino Consulting and Scott Laha ( 2021 )
[…] State Office of Admin. Hearings, 
    351 S.W.3d 290
    , 293 (Tex. 2011) (noting purpose of TPIA to provide public with “complete
    information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials
    and employees”). The TPIA “shall be liberally construed in favor of granting a
    request for information.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.001(b).
    Pursuant to the TPIA, “[a]n officer for public information of a governmental
    body shall promptly produce public information for inspection, duplication, or both
    on application by any person to the officer.” Id. § 552.221(a). “Promptly” means
    “as soon as possible under the circumstances, that is, within a reasonable time,
    without delay.” Id. If the governmental body cannot produce the public information
    16
    “within 10 business days” after the date the information is requested, it “shall certify
    that fact in writing to the requestor and set a date and hour within a reasonable time