Houston Community College v. the Hall Law Group, PLLC and Dolcefino Consulting and Scott Laha ( 2021 )
[…] information responsive to an application, pursuant to this chapter while its
    administrative offices are closed.” See Act of May 17, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch.
    462, § 4, 
    2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 865
    , 866, amended by Act of May 11, 2021, 87th
    Leg., R.S., ch. 164, § 2 (S.B. 1225) (to be codified at TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.2211).
    As noted above, we apply the current version of the TPIA.
    18
    extend the initial suspension period “one time” for “not more than seven consecutive
    days.” Id. § 552.233(e). A governmental body that suspends the applicability of the
    TPIA must provide certain notices to the public. Id. § 552.233(f). The OAG “shall
    prescribe the form of the notice that a governmental body must submit to the office”
    and “shall continuously post” on its website each notice submitted to the office under
    this section. Id. § 552.233(i), (j).
    Analysis
    In its live plea to the jurisdiction, HCC argued that the trial court lacked