Houston Community College v. the Hall Law Group, PLLC and Dolcefino Consulting and Scott Laha ( 2021 )
[…] whole. Id. We presume that the legislature chooses a statute’s language with care,
    including each word for a purpose, while purposefully omitting words not chosen.
    Id. If there is vagueness, ambiguity, or room for policy determinations in a statute
    or regulation, we may defer to agency interpretation unless it is plainly erroneous or
    inconsistent with the language of the statute, regulation, or rule. Id. at 438.
    Here, the TPIA required that HCC, on the application of any person,
    “promptly produce” public information.         See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.221(a).
    Again, “promptly” means “as soon as possible under the circumstances, that is,
    within a reasonable time, without delay.” Id.         If HCC could not produce the
    requested public information “within 10 business days” after the date of the request,
    HCC was required to “certify that fact in writing to the requestor and set a date and
    hour within a reasonable time when the information [would] be available.” Id.
    § 552.221(d).
    HCC does not dispute that it did not produce the public information responsive
    to Request Nos. 2 through 8 within 10 business days after the information was
    requested and did not “set a date and hour within a reasonable time when the
    information would be available,” as statutorily required See id. Nor does HCC
    dispute that it did not produce the requested public information by the time of the
    21
    trial court’s ruling, on September 24, 2020, which was up to six months after HCC
    received appellees’ requests.