Houston Community College v. the Hall Law Group, PLLC and Dolcefino Consulting and Scott Laha ( 2021 )
[…] § 452.004 (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or
    holiday recognized by this state”); TEX. FAM. CODE § 86.0011 (defining “business
    day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or state or national holiday”); TEX.
    HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 775.0221 (defining “business day” as “a day other than
    a Saturday, Sunday, or state or national holiday”); TEX. INS. CODE § 542.051
    (defining “business day” as “a day other than Saturday, Sunday, or holiday
    recognized by this state”); TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 143.034 (“In computing this
    period, a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday is not considered a business day.”); TEX.
    PROP. CODE § 62.026 (providing that “business day” means “a day other than a
    Saturday, Sunday, or holiday recognized by this state”).
    26
    The OAG guidelines, in pertinent part, state that, “[a]s part of the
    unprecedented response to coronavirus in Texas, and in light of the Governor’s
    recent disaster declaration,” it has received inquiries regarding the “calculation of