Houston Community College v. the Hall Law Group, PLLC and Dolcefino Consulting and Scott Laha ( 2021 )
[…] Id. § 552.302.
    The deadlines under the TPIA may be extended during a catastrophic event.
    Government Code section 552.233, titled “Temporary Suspension of Requirements
    for Governmental Body Impacted by Catastrophe,” allows a governmental body
    impacted by a catastrophic event, including an epidemic (or pandemic) like
    COVID-19, to elect to “suspend” the requirements of the TPIA for a period of up to
    17
    14 consecutive days. See id. § 552.233 (defining “catastrophe” and providing
    procedure for electing “suspension period”).15
    Section 552.233 provides that:
    The requirements of [the TPIA] do not apply to a governmental body
    during the suspension period determined by the governmental body
    under Subsections (d) and (e) if the governmental body:
    (1) is currently impacted by a catastrophe; and
    (2) complies with the requirements of this section.
    Id. § 552.233(b). A governmental body that elects to temporarily suspend the
    TPIA’s requirements “must submit notice to the [OAG] that the governmental body
    is currently impacted by a catastrophe and has elected to suspend the applicability
    of those requirements during the initial suspension period,” which may not exceed
    “seven consecutive days.” See id. § 552.233(c)–(d). The governmental body may
    15
    In 2021, the Texas Legislature amended section 552.233 to provide that a
    “‘catastrophe’ does not mean a period when staff is required to work remotely and