Houston Community College v. the Hall Law Group, PLLC and Dolcefino Consulting and Scott Laha ( 2021 )
[…] our rules of evidence and procedure.” 
    Id.
    The common meaning of the term “business day” is “[a] day that most
    institutions are open for business.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 402 (7th ed. 1999).
    The term “business day” is defined elsewhere in the Government Code, and in other
    statutes, as a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday. See TEX. GOV’T CODE
    § 2116.001 (“Business day” means a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or banking
    holiday for a bank chartered under the laws of this state.”); see also TEX. EST. CODE
    § 452.004 (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or
    holiday recognized by this state”); TEX. FAM. CODE § 86.0011 (defining “business
    day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or state or national holiday”); TEX.
    HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 775.0221 (defining “business day” as “a day other than
    a Saturday, Sunday, or state or national holiday”); TEX. INS. CODE § 542.051
    (defining “business day” as “a day other than Saturday, Sunday, or holiday
    recognized by this state”); TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 143.034 (“In computing this
    period, a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday is not considered a business day.”); TEX.