Houston Community College v. the Hall Law Group, PLLC and Dolcefino Consulting and Scott Laha ( 2021 )
[…] immunity for mandamus relief requires the [governmental body] to have ‘refuse[d]’
    to supply public information.”). In the context of the TPIA, to “refuse” means to
    “show or express a positive unwillingness to do or comply.” City of El Paso v.
    Abbott, 
    444 S.W.3d 315
    , 324 (Tex. App.—Austin 2014, pet. denied).
    The purpose of the TPIA is to provide accountability and transparency in
    government by establishing mechanisms to foster public access to government
    records. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.001(a); Greater Hous. P’ship v. Paxton, 
    468 S.W.3d 51
    , 57 (Tex. 2015); Jackson v. State Office of Admin. Hearings, 
    351 S.W.3d 290
    , 293 (Tex. 2011) (noting purpose of TPIA to provide public with “complete
    information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials
    and employees”). The TPIA “shall be liberally construed in favor of granting a
    request for information.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.001(b).
    Pursuant to the TPIA, “[a]n officer for public information of a governmental
    body shall promptly produce public information for inspection, duplication, or both