Bobby Johnson v. 1900 Capital Trust III, by U.S. Bank Trust National Association ( 2021 )
[…] A21D0351. BOBBY JOHNSON et al. v. 1900 CAPITAL TRUST III, BY U. S.
    BANK TRUST NATIONAL ASSOCIATION.
    After plaintiffs Bobby and Amanda Johnson filed a petition to quiet title
    against defendant 1900 Capital Trust III, by U. S. Bank Trust National Association
    (“1900 Capital”), 1900 Capital answered and asserted two counterclaims against the
    Johnsons. In an order entered on May 10, 2021, the trial court granted 1900 Capital’s
    motion to dismiss the Johnsons’ petition and its requests for a bill of peace and
    OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) attorney fees. The Johnsons then filed this pro se application for
    discretionary review, seeking to appeal the May 10 order. We lack jurisdiction.
    Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1), appeals generally may be taken from “[a]ll final
    judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below.” In
    a case involving multiple parties or multiple claims, a decision adjudicating fewer
    than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties is not a
    final judgment. Johnson v. Hosp. Corp. of America, 
    192 Ga. App. 628
    , 629 (385