Loper Bright Enterprises, Inc. v. Wilbur L. Ross, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] review is limited to the administrative record, either ‘the
    whole record or those parts of it cited by a party.’” (citation
    omitted)).
    Under the APA, courts must set aside agency action that is
    “(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise
    not in accordance with law; (B) contrary to constitutional
    right, power, privilege, or immunity; (C) in excess of statutory
    jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory
    right; [or] (D) without observance of procedure required by
    14
    law.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 706
    (2)(A)-(D); see also 
    16 U.S.C. § 1855
    (f)(1)
    (stating that a court “shall only set aside any such regulation
    or action on a ground specified in section 706(2)(A), (B), (C),
    or (D) of [the APA]”). Under the APA’s “narrow” standard of
    review, “a court is not to substitute its judgment for that of
    the agency,” Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of U.S., Inc. v. State
    Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 
    463 U.S. 29
    , 43 (1983); and “will