Loper Bright Enterprises, Inc. v. Wilbur L. Ross, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] First, as
    Plaintiffs concede, since 1990, the North Pacific Council has
    managed an observer program that is “funded through a
    combination of fees and third-party contracts between observer
    providers and fishing industry members.” Pls.’ Mot., ECF No. 18-
    1 at 35. Second, regarding the statutory context, in addition to
    the provision explicitly authorizing mandatory at-sea monitors,
    the MSA recognizes the existence of an at-sea monitoring program
    in which a vessel may hire and directly provide payment for
    monitoring services. In Section 1858(g), the MSA authorizes the
    Commerce Secretary to issue sanctions “[i]n any case in which .
    . . any payment required for observer services provided to or
    contracted by an owner or operator . . . has not been paid and
    is overdue.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1858
    (g)(1) (emphasis added). “This
    provision would be unnecessary if the MSA prohibited the very
    type of industry funding at issue in this case.” See Goethel v.
    Pritzker, No. 15-cv-497, 
    2016 WL 4076831
    , at *5 (D.N.H. July 29,