Loper Bright Enterprises, Inc. v. Wilbur L. Ross, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] National Standard 7 provides that “[c]onservation and
    management measures shall, where practicable, minimize costs and
    avoid unnecessary duplication.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1851
    (a)(7). The
    regulations concerning National Standard 7 instruct that
    management measures should not impose “unnecessary burdens on
    the economy, on individuals, on private or public organizations,
    or on Federal, state, or local governments. Factors such as fuel
    costs, enforcement costs, or the burdens of collecting data may
    well suggest a preferred alternative.” 
    50 C.F.R. § 600.340
    (b).
    “Any analysis for fishery management plans ‘should demonstrate
    that the benefits of fishery regulation are real and substantial
    relative to the added research, administrative, and enforcement
    costs, as well as costs to the industry of compliance.’” Burke
    v. Coggins, No. 20-667, 
    2021 WL 638796
    , at *5 (D.D.C. Feb. 18,
    2021) (quoting 
    50 C.F.R. § 600.340
    (c)). The regulations also
    provide that “an evaluation of effects and costs, especially of
    differences among workable alternatives, including the status
    quo, is adequate.” 
    50 C.F.R. § 600.340
    (c).
    Plaintiffs first argue that “[a]t a cost upwards of $710
    per day, many small business herring fishermen will suffer
    severe economic consequence.” Pls.’ Mot., ECF No. 18-1 at 41.
    Plaintiffs contend that “[a]t no point did Defendants justify
    44