Loper Bright Enterprises, Inc. v. Wilbur L. Ross, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] must do two things: (1) “immediately commence a review of the
    plan or amendment to determine whether it is consistent with the
    national standards, the other provisions of this chapter, and
    any other applicable law”; and (2) “immediately publish in the
    Federal Register a notice stating that the plan or amendment is
    available and that written information, views, or comments of
    interested persons on the plan or amendment may be submitted to
    the Secretary during the 60-day period beginning on the date the
    notice is published.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1854
    (a)(1). Once the comment
    period has closed, the Secretary then has 30 days to approve,
    disapprove, or partially approve an FMP or amendment. 
    Id.
     §
    1854(a)(3). “If the Secretary does not notify a Council within
    30 days of the end of the comment period of the approval,
    disapproval, or partial approval of a plan or amendment, then
    such plan or amendment shall take effect as if approved.” Id.
    Proposed regulations implementing an FMP or amendment that
    the Council deems “necessary or appropriate” must be submitted
    to the Secretary “simultaneously” with the FMP or amendment. Id.
    § 1853(c). Once the Secretary receives the proposed regulations,
    85
    “the Secretary shall immediately initiate an evaluation of the
    proposed regulations to determine whether they are consistent
    with the [FMP], plan amendment, [the MSA] and other applicable
    law.” Id. § 1854(b)(1). The Secretary must make a determination
    within 15 days of initiating such evaluation, and, if the
    Secretary approves the proposed regulations, she must publish
    the regulations for comment in the Federal Register, “with such
    technical changes as may be necessary for clarity and an
    explanation of those changes.” Id. § 1854(b)(1)(A). There must
    be a public comment period of between 15 to 60 days, and, after
    the public comment period has expired, the Secretary must then
    promulgate the final regulations within 30 days, consulting with