Loper Bright Enterprises, Inc. v. Wilbur L. Ross, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] [“National Standard Eight”:] Conservation and
    management measures shall, consistent with the
    conservation requirements of this chapter
    (including the prevention of overfishing and
    rebuilding of overfished stocks), take into
    account the importance of fishery resources to
    fishing communities by utilizing economic and
    social data that meet the requirements of
    paragraph (2), in order to (A) provide for the
    sustained participation of such communities,
    and (B) to the extent practicable, minimize
    adverse economic impacts on such communities.
    Id. § 1851(a)(7)-(8).
    FMPs may also include additional discretionary provisions
    to conserve and manage fisheries. Id. § 1853(b). Among other
    things, FMPs may “require that one or more observers be carried
    on board a vessel of the United States engaged in fishing for
    species that are subject to the plan, for the purpose of
    collecting data necessary for the conservation and management of
    5
    the fishery.” Id. § 1853(b)(8). FMPs may also “prescribe such
    other measures, requirements, or conditions and restrictions as
    are determined to be necessary and appropriate for the
    conservation and management of the fishery.” Id. § 1853(b)(14).
    After a council prepares an FMP or amendment and any
    proposed implementing regulations, it submits them to the
    Service, which acts on behalf of the Commerce Secretary, for
    review. See generally id. § 1854. The Service reviews the