Loper Bright Enterprises, Inc. v. Wilbur L. Ross, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] subject to any terms provided for in contracts between the two
    private parties. Accordingly, based upon the statute’s plain
    language, Defendants have not violated the Anti-Deficiency Act.
    See Goethel, 
    2016 WL 4076831
    , at *6 (holding that an industry
    funding requirement did not violate the Anti-Deficiency Act
    because “the effect of industry funding is a cessation of
    government spending”).
    37
    Plaintiffs also contend that the monitoring requirement
    violates the Miscellaneous Receipts Act, 
    31 U.S.C. § 3302
    , which
    provides that “an official or agent of the Government receiving
    money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money
    in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any
    charge or claim.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 3302
    (b). The D.C. Circuit has
    explained that this provision “derives from and safeguards a
    principle fundamental to our constitutional structure, the
    separation-of-powers precept embedded in the Appropriations