Loper Bright Enterprises, Inc. v. Wilbur L. Ross, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] EPA, 
    268 F.3d 1075
    , 1082 (D.C. Cir.
    2001) (citing Sea-Land Serv., Inc. v. Dep’t of Transp., 
    137 F.3d 640
    , 645 (D.C. Cir. 1998)). “Not only must an agency’s decreed
    result be within the scope of its lawful authority, but the
    26
    process by which it reaches that result must be logical and
    rational.” Michigan v. EPA, 
    576 U.S. 743
    , 750 (2015) (quoting
    State Farm, 
    463 U.S. at 43
    ).
    The Court’s analysis begins with the statutory text. See S.
    Cal. Edison Co. v. FERC, 
    195 F.3d 17
    , 22-23 (D.C. Cir. 1999).
    Here, Section 1853 of the MSA explicitly provides that FMPs may
    require that at-sea monitors “be carried on board a vessel of
    the United States engaged in fishing for species that are
    subject to the plan, for the purpose of collecting data
    necessary for the conservation and management of the fishery.”
    
    16 U.S.C. § 1853
    (a)(8). In the same section, the MSA provides
    that FMPs may also “prescribe such other measures, requirements,
    or conditions and restrictions as are determined to be necessary
    and appropriate for the conservation and management of the
    fishery.” 
    Id.
     § 1853(a)(14). Significantly, the MSA also states
    that each FMP “shall contain the conservation and management
    measures” it finds are “necessary and appropriate for the
    conservation and management of the fishery, to prevent
    overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect,
    restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the
    fishery.” Id. § 1853(a)(1)(A).
    Taken together, these statutory provisions “vest[] broad
    authority in the Secretary to promulgate such regulations as are
    necessary to carry out the conservation and management measures
    27
    of an approved FMP.” Nat’l Fisheries Inst., Inc. v. Mosbacher,