Loper Bright Enterprises, Inc. v. Wilbur L. Ross, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] 31 U.S.C. § 9701
    . Pls.’
    Mot., ECF No. 18-1 at 38-40. According to Plaintiffs, the
    amendment inappropriately “offload[s] costs” of Defendants’
    observer programs onto the industry when Defendants exceed
    appropriated funds. 
    Id. at 39
    . For the reasons stated below, the
    Court disagrees and concludes that the industry-funded
    36
    monitoring requirement does not violate the statutes governing
    agency expenditures and obligations.
    Plaintiffs first argue that the industry-funded monitoring
    requirement violates the Anti-Deficiency Act, 
    31 U.S.C. § 1341
    .
    Pls.’ Mot., ECF No. 18-1 at 38. The Anti–Deficiency Act provides
    that a federal officer may not “(A) make or authorize an
    expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an
    appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation”; or
    “(B) involve [the] government in a contract or obligation for
    the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless
    authorized by law.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 1341
    (a)(1)(A)-(B). Here,
    however, Defendants are not expending government funds without