Loper Bright Enterprises, Inc. v. Wilbur L. Ross, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] services rendered under contracts between the vessels and the
    service providers. “Mindful of both the plain language of the
    Miscellaneous Receipts statute and its underlying purpose to
    preserve congressional control of the appropriations power,”
    Scheduled Airlines Traffic Offs., Inc., 
    87 F.3d at 1362
    ; the
    Court concludes that the statute is not implicated.
    Plaintiffs next argue that the industry funding
    requirements of the Omnibus Amendment violate the Independent
    Offices Appropriations Act (“IOAA”), 
    31 U.S.C. § 9701
    , which
    “generally governs user fees collected by the federal
    government.” Seafarers Int’l Union of N. Am. v. U.S. Coast
    Guard, 
    81 F.3d 179
    , 181 n.1 (D.C. Cir. 1996). “Under the Act,
    the ‘head of each agency . . . may prescribe regulations
    establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided
    by the agency.’” Montrois v. United States, 
    916 F.3d 1056
    , 1062
    (D.C. Cir. 2019) (quoting 
    31 U.S.C. § 9701
    (b)). Here, Defendants
    are not collecting a fee from any party related to industry-
    funded monitoring, and Defendants are not providing a “service
    or thing of value.”