Loper Bright Enterprises, Inc. v. Wilbur L. Ross, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] industry-funded monitoring in other fisheries in the future, the
    impacts of those programs relative to existing industry-funded
    monitoring programs will be considered at that time.” AR 17742.
    Further, because the 50% monitoring coverage target is
    calculated by combining both SBRM and industry-funded
    monitoring, a vessel will not have SBRM and industry-funded
    monitoring coverage on the same trip. See id. at 17315, 17734.
    Thus, the industry-funded monitoring requirement in the Atlantic
    herring fishery “avoid[s] unnecessary duplication.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1851
    (a)(7).
    Accordingly, the Omnibus Amendment does not violate
    National Standard 7.
    2. National Standard 8
    National Standard 8 requires that FMPs and plan amendments
    “take into account the importance of fishery resources to
    fishing communities . . . in order to (A) provide for the
    49
    sustained participation of such communities, and (B) to the
    extent practicable, minimize adverse economic impacts on such
    communities.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1851
    (a)(8). The agency “must give
    priority to conservation measures.” Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc.
    v. Daley, 
    209 F.3d 747
    , 753 (D.C. Cir. 2000). “It is only when
    two different plans achieve similar conservation measures that