County of Los Angeles v. Superior Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] Nursing.10
    III.
    DISCUSSION
    Petitioners claim that the superior court’s July 6 discovery order
    threatens to intrude on the state constitutional privacy rights (Cal. Const.,
    art. I, § 1) of the patients whose medical information would be affected by the
    order.11
    10     We grant petitioners’ August 11, 2020 unopposed requests that we take
    judicial notice of the state agencies’ petitions for writ of mandate in the
    Board of Registered Nursing proceedings in this court. (See Evid. Code,
    §§ 452, subd. (c) [permitting the taking of judicial notice of the “[o]fficial acts
    of the legislative, executive, and judicial departments of the United States
    and of any state of the United States”], 455, subd. (a), 459, subd. (c)
    [specifying the manner by which a reviewing court may take judicial notice of
    a “matter was not theretofore judicially noticed in the action”].)
    We also grant the Johnson & Johnson defendants’ unopposed December