Don Booth of the Breland Group v. Debbie Lawson of Coldwell bankers/mcmahan ( 2021 )
[…] 411 S.W.3d 766
    , 770-71 (Ky. App.
    2013).
    Smith was interpreting KRS 417.040 which dealt with grounds for vacating an
    5
    arbitration award. KRS 417.160 replaced KRS 417.040 when Kentucky adopted the
    Uniform Arbitration Act in 1984.
    
    7 App. 2006
    ) (citation omitted).6 As in this case, when there is no transcript of
    the proceedings below, the court is required to assume that the evidence
    supported the arbitrator's decision. 
    Id.
     (citing Dillard v. Dillard, 
    859 S.W.2d 134
    , 137 (Ky. App. 1993)).7
    III.   ANALYSIS
    KRS 417.160(1) establishes five grounds upon which the reviewing court
    may vacate an arbitration award. The two addressed in this appeal are whether
    “the arbitrator exceeded [his] power,” KRS 417.160(1)(c), and whether the
    arbitrator “refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so
    conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of KRS 417.090, as to
    prejudice substantially the rights of a party.” KRS 417.160(1)(d).
    KRS 324.360 is contained within provisions regulating the licensing of
    brokers and includes duties owed by brokers to their clients, whether they be
    buyers or sellers. The statute directs the listing broker to provide upon request