Don Booth of the Breland Group v. Debbie Lawson of Coldwell bankers/mcmahan ( 2021 )
[…] 324.360” that was the cause of her damages. The arbitrator’s evaluation of the
    evidence and conclusions of law based on the evidence concerning statutory
    damages was properly within the scope of the arbitrator’s authority, and there
    is no allegation it was not fairly and honestly made. The arbitrator’s review of
    this issue and his failure to award Ribeiro statutory damages did not exceed
    his authority.
    D. The arbitrator’s decision to exclude Goff’s testimony was not a
    failure to hear evidence for purposes of KRS 417.160(1)(d).
    KRS 417.160(1)(d) provides for vacating an award when the arbitrator
    “refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted
    the hearing, contrary to the provisions of KRS 417.090, as to prejudice
    14
    substantially the rights of a party[.]" The relevant provision of KRS 417.090
    states, "[t]he parties are entitled to be heard, to present evidence material to
    the controversy and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing."
    We note that in this case, the arbitrator did not refuse to hear the