State v. Hernandez , 309 Neb. 299 ( 2021 )
[…] , 
    876 N.W.2d 922
     (2016).
    20
    See Wisner v. Vandelay Investments, 
    300 Neb. 825
    , 
    916 N.W.2d 698
    (2018).
    21
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-107
    (2) (Reissue 2012).
    - 306 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. HERNANDEZ
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 299
    district court clearly erred in finding Hernandez’ admissions
    sufficient to establish excludable time.
    “Absence or Unavailability” Exclusion
    Hernandez assigns that the court erred by finding an exclud-
    able period for time existed under § 29-1207(4)(d). This sub-
    section provides that an excludable period of time for speedy
    trial purposes may result from the “period of delay resulting
    from the absence or unavailability of the defendant.” 22 Whether
    a defendant’s unavailability is an excludable time period under
    § 29-1207(4)(d) depends upon whether it is attributable to the
    State or to the defendant. 23
    At the hearing regarding Hernandez’ motion, the State argued