State v. Hernandez , 309 Neb. 299 ( 2021 )
[…] party, who is entitled to every reasonable inference deducible
    from the evidence. 8
    [3] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, which
    an appellate court reviews independently of the lower court’s
    determination. 9
    ANALYSIS
    We begin by noting, as did the district court, that Hernandez
    asserts his rights only under the speedy trial statute. 10 He does
    not rely upon the interstate Agreement on Detainers. 11
    General Speedy Trial Principles
    [4] In Nebraska, a criminal defendant’s statutory speedy
    trial rights are governed by §§ 29-1207 and 29-1208. 12
    Summarized, § 29-1207 requires that every person “indicted
    or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial
    within six months” and generally provides that the “six-month
    period shall commence to run from the date the indictment is
    7
    State v. Blocher, 
    307 Neb. 874
    , 
    951 N.W.2d 499
     (2020).
    8
    State v. Pullens, 
    281 Neb. 828
    , 
    800 N.W.2d 202
     (2011).
    9
    Blocher,