State v. Hernandez , 309 Neb. 299 ( 2021 )
[…] See Chapman, 
    supra note 2
    .
    30
    See § 29-759. See, also, State v. Williams, 
    253 Neb. 619
    , 
    573 N.W.2d 106
    (1997) (arrest warrant can serve as detainer).
    - 308 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. HERNANDEZ
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 299
    was not absent or unavailable under § 29-1207(4)(d), the court
    clearly erred in finding that the times of his Iowa incarceration
    were excluded.
    “Other Proceedings” Exclusion
    Hernandez also assigns that the court erred by finding
    excludable time under § 29-1207(4)(a). Hernandez argues that
    there was no evidence that a delay occurred in his case due
    to other pending proceedings against him. The subsection
    explains that an excludable period of time for speedy trial
    purposes may result from “other proceedings concerning the
    defendant, including, but not limited to, . . . the time consumed
    in the trial of other charges against the defendant.” 31
    The State encourages us to extend our decision in State v.
    Blocher 32 and rule that the entire time that Hernandez was
    incarcerated in another state qualifies as excludable time. In
    Blocher, we determined that a portion of the time that a defend­