Timothy Koback v. Municipal Employees' Retirement System of Rhode Island ( 2021 )
[…] The APA—specifically § 42-35-15—which governs all other appeals of decisions
    of the retirement board, also does not provide for awards of counsel fees or costs to
    successful appellants.
    As stated supra, § 45-21.2-9(f) and subsequent subsections were established
    to afford an aggrieved applicant with the ability to take an appeal from a decision of
    the retirement board to the WCC for a de novo review, utilizing the “case
    management procedures and dispute resolution processes” afforded by the WCA.
    - 11 -
    Section 42-21.2-9(j). Section 45-21.2-9(h) further describes the procedure for
    pursuing an appeal in the WCC and states that, following the filing of the notice of
    appeal, “the order of the retirement board shall be stayed pending further action by
    the court pursuant to the provisions of § 28-35-20.”
    The next subsection, § 45-21.2-9(i), additionally provides that, upon receipt
    of the notice of appeal, the WCC shall assign the matter to a judge and issue notice
    of that assignment as well as “the date for pretrial conference in accordance with