Timothy Koback v. Municipal Employees' Retirement System of Rhode Island ( 2021 )
[…] expenses, costs, and attorneys’ fees” available, § 28-35-20 merely reflects that a
    pretrial order may encompass such items where they are otherwise made available
    by law.
    If the WCC was independently authorized to award attorneys’ fees and costs
    by virtue of reference to § 28-35-20, then the court would also be authorized to award
    the other categories of relief referenced, including medical expenses. However, it is
    clear that an application for an ADR pension does not include a potential award of
    medical expenses. See § 45-21.2-9(k) (stating that when a member qualifies for
    ADR, “the member shall receive a retirement allowance equal to sixty-six and
    two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the rate of the member’s compensation”). Just as
    medical expenses are not awardable in proceedings before the WCC in appeals from
    the retirement board merely by virtue of reference to § 28-35-20, neither are
    attorneys’ fees or costs. See Matter of Falstaff Brewing Corp. Re: Narragansett
    Brewery Fire, 
    637 A.2d 1047