Timothy Koback v. Municipal Employees' Retirement System of Rhode Island ( 2021 )
[…] a retirement allowance equal to sixty-six and two-thirds
    percent (66 2/3 %) of the rate of the member’s
    compensation at the date of the member’s retirement,
    subject to the provisions of § 45-21-31.” Section 45-21.2-9
    (as amended by P.L. 2011, ch. 151, art. 12, § 8 (effective
    June 29, 2011)).
    In addition to amending § 45-21.2-9, the General Assembly also amended
    eight specific sections of the WCA, namely §§ 28-29-2(4), 28-29-2(5), and
    28-29-26; G.L. 1956 §§ 28-30-1 and 28-30-13; §§ 28-35-11 and 28-35-27; and G.L.
    1956 § 28-36-5.4. See P.L. 2011, ch. 151, art. 12, § 8.
    Further, § 45-21.2-9(h) and (i), quoted supra, make reference to § 28-35-20,
    which states in pertinent part:
    “(c) At the pretrial conference, the judge shall make every
    effort to resolve any controversies or to plan for any
    subsequent trial of the case. * * * Subject to the provisions
    of § 45-21.2-9(j), the pretrial order shall be effective upon
    entry. Any payments ordered by it including, but not
    limited to, weekly benefits, medical expenses, costs, and
    attorney’s fees, shall be paid within fourteen (14) days of
    the entry of the order.” Section 28-35-20.
    In comparing the previous avenue of relief afforded to aggrieved parties in
    disputes concerning an appeal of ADR benefits available in the Superior Court
    through the APA to the present avenue of relief offered in the WCC, it is clear that
    - 10 -