Timothy Koback v. Municipal Employees' Retirement System of Rhode Island ( 2021 )
[…] Assembly made numerous other changes to the ADR and workers’ compensation
    statutes.4
    3
    It is undisputed that petitioner was within his right to appeal to the WCC as a party
    “aggrieved by the determination” of the retirement board. See G.L. 1956
    § 45-21.2-9(f).
    4
    This Court is mindful that there were further legislative changes to § 45-21.2-9 in
    both 2013 and 2017. However, those amendments are not applicable to petitioner’s
    claim because his injury occurred in 2012.
    -8-
    For example, § 45-21.2-9, which provides for ADR benefits, was amended in
    2011 by adding six new sections, as follows:
    “(f) In the event that any party is aggrieved by the
    determination of the retirement board pursuant to
    § 45-19-1, for an injury occurring on or after July 1, 2011,
    the party may submit an appeal to the Rhode Island
    workers’ compensation court. The appellant shall file a
    notice of appeal with the retirement board and shall serve
    a copy of the notice of appeal upon the opposing party.
    “(g) Within twenty (20) days of the receipt of the notice of
    appeal, the retirement board shall transmit the entire
    record of proceedings before it, together with its order, to
    the workers’ compensation court.
    “(h) In the event that a party files a notice of appeal to the