Timothy Koback v. Municipal Employees' Retirement System of Rhode Island ( 2021 )
[…] ruling would “elevate form over substance.” The Appellate Division determined
    that petitioner, as a firefighter who filed a claim for ADR benefits, was an
    “employee” as that term is defined in G.L. 1956 § 28-29-2(4). The court also
    determined that ADR benefits are a form of compensation within the meaning of
    § 28-35-32.
    The Appellate Division then considered respondent’s argument that the
    affidavits submitted by petitioner’s attorney were insufficient to support an award of
    2
    General Laws 1956 § 28-35-32, titled “Costs—Counsel and witness fees[,]”
    requires an award of attorneys’ fees in most workers’ compensation cases. That
    provision is the primary focus of this case, and provides, in pertinent part:
    “In proceedings under this chapter, and in proceedings
    under chapter 37 of this title, costs shall be awarded,
    including counsel fees and fees for medical and other
    expert witnesses, including interpreters, to employees who
    successfully prosecute petitions for compensation;
    petitions for medical expenses; petitions to amend a
    preliminary order or memorandum of agreement; and all
    other employee petitions, except petitions for lump-sum
    commutation * * * .”
    -4-
    attorneys’ fees. The decision observed that the affidavits were never “formally
    introduced as exhibits for the court to review.” Thus, the Appellate Division
    reasoned, there was no need for a disinterested attorney to vouch for the