Compucredit Corp. v. Greenwood , 132 S. Ct. 665 ( 2012 )
[…] material provided to the consumer.
    Cite as: 565 U. S. ____ (2012)         13
    Opinion of the Court
    Appendix to opinion of the Court
    “(c) Retention of compliance records
    “(1) In general
    “The credit repair organization shall maintain a
    copy of the statement signed by the consumer ac-
    knowledging receipt of the statement.
    “(2) Maintenance for 2 years
    “The copy of any consumer’s statement shall be
    maintained in the organization’s files for 2 years
    after the date on which the statement is signed by the
    consumer.”
    *     *     *
    Section 1679g provides:
    “(a) Liability established
    “Any person who fails to comply with any provision of
    this subchapter with respect to any other person shall be
    liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of
    the amounts determined under each of the following
    paragraphs:
    “(1) Actual damages
    “The greater of—
    “(A) the amount of any actual damage sustained by
    such person as a result of such failure; or
    “(B) any amount paid by the person to the credit
    repair organization.
    “(2) Punitive damages
    “(A) Individual actions
    “In the case of any action by an individual, such
    additional amount as the court may allow.
    “(B) Class actions
    “In the case of a class action, the sum of—
    “(i) the aggregate of the amount which the court
    may allow for each named plaintiff; and
    14          COMPUCREDIT CORP. v. GREENWOOD
    Opinion of the Court
    Appendix to opinion of the Court
    “(ii) the aggregate of the amount which the court
    may allow for each other class member, without re-
    gard to any minimum individual recovery.
    “(3) Attorneys’ fees
    “In the case of any successful action to enforce any
    liability under paragraph (1) or (2), the costs of the ac-
    tion, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees.
    “(b) Factors to be considered in awarding punitive
    damages
    “In determining the amount of any liability of any credit
    repair organization under subsection (a)(2) of this section,
    the court shall consider, among other relevant factors—
    “(1) the frequency and persistence of noncompliance
    by the credit repair organization;
    “(2) the nature of the noncompliance;
    “(3) the extent to which such noncompliance was in-
    tentional; and
    “(4) in the case of any class action, the number of con-
    sumers adversely affected.”
    Cite as: 565 U. S. ____ (2012)             1
    SOTOMAYOR, J., concurring in judgment
    SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
    _________________
    No. 10–948
    _________________
    COMPUCREDIT CORPORATION, ET AL., PETITIONERS
    v.