Compucredit Corp. v. Greenwood , 132 S. Ct. 665 ( 2012 )
[…] class. §1679g(a)(2) and (b). The liability created here, in
    §1679g, is precisely what the consumer, in light of §1679c,
    may sue to enforce.
    The Act renders void and unenforceable “[a]ny waiver by
    any consumer of any protection provided by or any right of
    the consumer under this subchapter.” §1679f (emphasis
    added).3 The rights listed in §1679c(a) rendered nonwaiv-
    able by §1679f are the “right to sue” and the “right to
    cancel [a] contract . . . for any reason within 3 business
    days from the date [the consumer] signed it.”4
    ——————
    3 Section 1679f(a), omitted from the Court’s statutory appendix, ante,
    at 11–14, provides in full:
    “Any waiver by any consumer of any protection provided by or any
    right of the consumer under this subchapter—
    “(1) shall be treated as void; and
    “(2) may not be enforced by any Federal or State court or any other
    person.”
    4 Two provisions, although described by §1679c(a) as consumer
    “right[s],” are not rendered nonwaivable by §1679f because they are not
    “right[s] . . . under this subchapter.” Rather, the “right to dispute
    Cite as: 565 U. S. ____ (2012)                    5