Compucredit Corp. v. Greenwood , 132 S. Ct. 665 ( 2012 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    “court” in the description of damages recoverable, is
    unlikely.
    *     *  *
    Because the CROA is silent on whether claims under
    the Act can proceed in an arbitrable forum, the FAA re-
    quires the arbitration agreement to be enforced according
    to its terms. The judgment of the Ninth Circuit is re-
    versed, and the case is remanded for further proceedings
    consistent with this opinion.
    It is so ordered.
    Cite as: 565 U. S. ____ (2012)           11
    Opinion of the Court
    Appendix to opinion of the Court
    APPENDIX
    Section 1679c provides:
    “(a) Disclosure required
    “Any credit repair organization shall provide any con-
    sumer with the following written statement before any
    contract or agreement between the consumer and the
    credit repair organization is executed:
    “ ‘Consumer Credit File Rights Under State and
    Federal Law
    “ ‘You have a right to dispute inaccurate information in
    your credit report by contacting the credit bureau directly.
    However, neither you nor any ‘credit repair’ company or
    credit repair organization has the right to have accurate,
    current, and verifiable information removed from your
    credit report. The credit bureau must remove accurate,
    negative information from your report only if it is over 7
    years old. Bankruptcy information can be reported for 10
    years.
    “ ‘You have a right to obtain a copy of your credit report
    from a credit bureau. You may be charged a reasonable
    fee. There is no fee, however, if you have been turned
    down for credit, employment, insurance, or a rental dwell-
    ing because of information in your credit report within the
    preceding 60 days. The credit bureau must provide some-
    one to help you interpret the information in your credit
    file. You are entitled to receive a free copy of your credit
    report if you are unemployed and intend to apply for
    employment in the next 60 days, if you are a recipient of
    public welfare assistance, or if you have reason to believe
    that there is inaccurate information in your credit report
    due to fraud.
    “ ‘You have a right to sue a credit repair organiza-
    tion that violates the Credit Repair Organization Act.
    This law prohibits deceptive practices by credit repair
    organizations.
    12          COMPUCREDIT CORP. v. GREENWOOD
    Opinion of the Court
    Appendix to opinion of the Court
    “ ‘You have the right to cancel your contract with any
    credit repair organization for any reason within 3 business
    days from the date you signed it.
    “ ‘Credit bureaus are required to follow reasonable pro-
    cedures to ensure that the information they report is
    accurate. However, mistakes may occur.