Compucredit Corp. v. Greenwood , 132 S. Ct. 665 ( 2012 )
[…] “ ‘prohibits deceptive practices by credit repair organiza-
    ——————
    3 Gilmer noted that the ADEA had been amended after conclusion of
    the arbitration agreement in that case to preclude waiver of “rights
    or claims that may arise after the date the waiver is executed.” 
    29 U. S. C. §626
    (f)(1)(C). The Court said in dictum that this provision “did
    not explicitly preclude arbitration or other nonjudicial resolution of
    claims,” 
    500 U. S., at 29
    .
    8           COMPUCREDIT CORP. v. GREENWOOD
    Opinion of the Court
    tions,’ ” 15 U. S. C. §1679c(a). This is in some respects an
    overstatement, and in some respects an understatement,
    of the “Prohibited practices” set forth in §1679b. It would
    include, for example, deception apart from “the offer or
    sale of the services of the credit repair organization,”
    §1679b(a)(4). Yet we would not hold, in order to prevent
    the required statement from being “misleading,” that a
    consumer has a right to be protected from deceptive prac-
    tices beyond those actually covered by §1679b. So also