Compucredit Corp. v. Greenwood , 132 S. Ct. 665 ( 2012 )
[…] sional Research Service Report for Congress, The Federal
    Arbitration Act: Background and Recent Developments 1
    (2002).
    Had Congress meant to prohibit these very common
    provisions in the CROA, it would have done so in a man-
    ner less obtuse than what respondents suggest. When it
    Cite as: 565 U. S. ____ (2012)                   9
    Opinion of the Court
    has restricted the use of arbitration in other contexts, it
    has done so with a clarity that far exceeds the claimed
    indications in the CROA. See, e.g., 
    7 U. S. C. §26
    (n)(2)
    (2006 ed., Supp. IV) (“No predispute arbitration agree-
    ment shall be valid or enforceable, if the agreement re-
    quires arbitration of a dispute arising under this section”);
    
    15 U. S. C. §1226
    (a)(2) (2006 ed.) (“Notwithstanding any
    other provision of law, whenever a motor vehicle franchise
    contract provides for the use of arbitration to resolve a
    controversy arising out of or relating to such contract,
    arbitration may be used to settle such controversy only if
    after such controversy arises all parties to such controver-
    sy consent in writing to use arbitration to settle such
    controversy”); cf. 
    12 U. S. C. §5518
    (b) (2006 ed., Supp. IV)
    (granting authority to the newly created Consumer Finan-
    cial Protection Bureau to regulate predispute arbitration
    agreements in contracts for consumer financial products