Compucredit Corp. v. Greenwood , 132 S. Ct. 665 ( 2012 )
[…] §1679d, and gives consumers a right to cancel, §1679e.
    Enforcement is achieved through the Act’s provision of a
    private cause of action for violation, §1679g, as well as
    through federal and state administrative enforcement,
    §1679h.
    III
    Like the District Court and the Ninth Circuit, respond-
    ents focus on the CROA’s disclosure and nonwaiver provi-
    sions. The former, which is reproduced in full in the
    Appendix, infra, sets forth a statement that the credit re-
    pair organization must provide to the consumer before any
    contract is executed. §1679c(a). One sentence of that
    required statement reads, “ ‘You have a right to sue a
    credit repair organization that violates the Credit Repair
    Organization Act.’ ” The Act’s nonwaiver provision states,
    ——————
    1 The District Court said that petitioners do not dispute that they
    come within this definition. See 
    617 F. Supp. 980
    , 984, n. 2 (ND Cal.
    2009). The Ninth Circuit did not address that issue, see 
    615 F. 3d 1204