Transource PA, LLC, & PPL Electric Utilities Corp. v. PA PUC ( 2022 )
[…] the continued provision of adequate, safe and reliable service to the citizens and
    businesses in” Pennsylvania, or in the entire PJM Region. (Franklin County’s Br. at
    24 (quoting 66 Pa.C.S. § 2805(a)) (emphasis omitted) (internal quotations omitted).)
    STFC argues the Commission committed no error of law or abuse of
    discretion in interpreting Section 1501 of the Code and applied the “necessary or
    proper” standard in exercising its independent authority to analyze the Siting
    15
    Article I, section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states:
    The people have a right to clean air, pure water and to the preservation of the
    natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s
    public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including
    generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall
    conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.
    PA. CONST. art. I, § 27.
    23