Transource PA, LLC, & PPL Electric Utilities Corp. v. PA PUC ( 2022 )
[…] determines as to the proposed HV line:
    (1) That there is a need for it.
    
    52 Pa. Code § 57.76
    (a)(1). Pursuant to Section 57.75(e)(1) of the Regulations, in
    reviewing a siting application, the Commission must accept evidence of, among
    other things, the “present and future necessity of the proposed HV line in furnishing
    service to the public.” 
    52 Pa. Code § 57.75
    (e)(1).
    In addition, this matter implicates Pennsylvania’s participation in regional
    interstate power pools with other states, which is addressed in Section 2805(a) of the
    Code. Section 2805(a) provides:
    The [C]ommission shall take all necessary and appropriate steps to
    encourage interstate power pools to enhance competition and to
    complement industry restructuring on a regional basis.               The
    Commonwealth, the [C]ommission and Pennsylvania electric utilities
    shall work with the Federal Government, other states in the region and
    interstate power pools to accomplish the goals of restructuring and to
    establish independent system operators or their functional equivalents
    to operate the transmission system and interstate power pools. The
    [C]ommission, Pennsylvania electric utilities and all electricity
    suppliers shall work with the Federal Government, other states in the
    region, the North American Electric Reliability Council [(NERC)] and
    its regional coordinating councils or their successors, interstate power
    pools, and with the independent system operator or its functional
    equivalent to ensure the continued provision of adequate, safe and
    reliable electric service to the citizens and businesses of this
    Commonwealth.
    4
    66 Pa.C.S. § 2805(a).2
    B. The IEC Project and Transource
    In 2014, PJM, the Regional Transmission Organization charged with
    managing electric utilities transmission systems in 13 states (PJM Region), that