J.C., a Minor v. Pfizer, Inc, Roerig, a Division of Pfizer Inc. , 814 S.E.2d 234 ( 2018 )
[…] judgment in favor of a physician in Farley v. Meadows, 185 W.Va. 48, 
    404 S.E.2d 537
    (1991), where the plaintiff, lacking expert testimony to support her medical malpractice
    claim, wanted to rely upon res ipsa loquitor. Concluding that expert medical expert
    testimony was needed, we distinguished the plaintiff’s claim from those cases where res ipsa
    loquitor would apply, such as where a “surgical sponge or scalpel shows up in the chest of
    a veteran of open heart surgery, [and] the only inference that can be drawn is that the foreign
    21
    See also W.Va. Code § 55-7B-7 (2015), in part (“(a) The applicable standard of care
    and a defendant’s failure to meet the standard of care, if at issue, shall be established in
    medical professional liability cases by the plaintiff by testimony of one or more
    knowledgeable, competent expert witnesses if required by the court.”).
    23
    object was left in the chest from the surgery.” 
    Id. at 50,
    404 S.E.2d at 539. In Moats v.
    Preston County Commission, 206 W.Va. 8, 
    521 S.E.2d 180
    (1999), we addressed certified