J.C., a Minor v. Pfizer, Inc, Roerig, a Division of Pfizer Inc. , 814 S.E.2d 234 ( 2018 )
[…] in Maternal-Fetal Medicine and based on his education, training, experience, review of the
    relevant literature, and specialized knowledge[.]”10
    8
    (...continued)
    Disease Control and Prevention reported, “[r]eassuringly, researchers did not confirm links
    between sertraline, the SSRI used most often, and any of the birth defects observed in
    previous studies.” https://www.cdc.gov/pregnancy/meds/treatingfortwo/features/ssrisand
    birthdefects.html (last visited April 29, 2018).
    9
    In 2016, the Legislature enacted West Virginia Code § 55-7-30, which provides, in
    part, that it is the “intention of the Legislature in enacting this section to adopt and allow the
    development of a learned intermediary doctrine as a defense in cases based upon claims of
    inadequate warning or instruction for prescription drugs or medical devices.” This Court had
    previously declined to adopt the doctrine. See Syl. Pt. 3, State ex rel. Johnson & Johnson
    Corp. v. Karl, 220 W.Va. 463, 
    647 S.E.2d 899
    (2007) (“Under West Virginia products