Rink v. Dept. of Rehab. and Corr. , 2018 Ohio 3633 ( 2018 )
[…] judgment of the Court of Claims.
    II. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
    {¶ 4} Appellant assigns the following as trial court error:
    THE COURT OF CLAIMS ERRORED [sic] WHEN IT LOST
    ITS WAY WHILE REVIEWING THE STATED FACTS IN THE
    COMPLAINT AND RENDERED A DECISION RELYING ON
    PERJURED STATEMENTS IN AN INVESTIGATIVE REPORT
    THAT WAS IRRELEVANT TO THE ACTUAL ISSUE OF THE
    COMPLAINT DENYING THE PLAINTIFFS [sic] RIGHT TO
    DUE PROCESS IN ACCORDANCE TO THE SIXTH AND
    FOURTEENTH AMENDMENTS TO THE UNITED STATES
    CONSTITUTION.
    III. LEGAL ANALYSIS
    {¶ 5} R.C. 2743.10 requires the Court of Claims to determine certain civil actions
    administratively. Lewis v. State, 10th Dist. No. 77AP-827 (Apr. 11, 1978). R.C. 2743.10
    provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (A) Civil actions against the state for ten thousand dollars or
    less shall be determined administratively by the clerk of the
    court of claims.
    ***
    (D) Upon the motion of a party, the court of claims shall
    review the determination of the clerk upon the clerk's report
    and papers filed in the action and shall enter judgment
    consistent with its findings. The judgment shall not be the
    subject of further appeal.