State v. Driggins , 2012 Ohio 5287 ( 2012 )
[…] State v. Deem, 
    40 Ohio St.3d 205
    , 
    533 N.E.2d 294
     (1988).
    {¶89}    Negligent homicide is not a lesser included offense of aggravated murder.
    State v. Johnson, 8th Dist. No. 53732, 
    1988 Ohio App. LEXIS 1864
    , (May 12, 1988).
    On the other hand, “[i]nvoluntary manslaughter is always and necessarily a lesser
    included offense of murder because murder cannot ever be committed without also
    committing or attempting to commit a felony or a misdemeanor.” State v. Kidder, 
    32 Ohio St.3d 279
    , 282, 
    513 N.E.2d 311
     (1987).
    {¶90}     R.C. 2903.04(A) defines involuntary manslaughter as follows: “No person
    shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender’s committing *
    * * a felony.”    The culpable mental state for involuntary manslaughter is the culpable
    mental state for the underlying felony. State v. Ziko, 
    71 Ohio App.3d 832
    , 
    535 N.E.2d 1019
     (8th Dist.1991).