In re: Rosa Fridman ( 2022 )
[…] In that case, the debtor did
    not reside on the property on the petition date, and we remanded to the
    bankruptcy court for a determination of his intent to make the property his
    residence. 
    Id.
     Here, Ms. Fridman lived in the Property as of the petition
    date, had recorded a declared homestead exemption, and submitted an
    uncontested declaration that she intended to continue to reside there.
    Mr. Avetoom has pointed to no contrary evidence.
    Next, Mr. Avetoom argues that Ms. Fridman was not entitled to
    claim the full $600,000 exemption allowed under CCP § 704.730 as of
    January 1, 2021. He asserts that, under CCP § 704.965,10 the amount of her
    10
    CCP § 704.965 provides:
    If a homestead declaration is recorded prior to the operative date of
    an amendment to Section 704.730 which increases the amount of the
    homestead exemption, the amount of the exemption for the purposes of
    12
    exemption is limited to the amount allowed under the version of the
    exemption statute in effect when the homestead declaration was recorded
    ($175,000) as reduced by the bankruptcy court in the 2012 bankruptcy, or
    $146,450. Once again, Mr.