In re: Rosa Fridman ( 2022 )
[…] Ms. Fridman filed the bankruptcy to get a “head start” rather than a “fresh
    start.” Under these circumstances, his argument fails.
    E.    Any error in inclusion of the 2011 judgment and Fraudulent
    Transfer Judgment in the order granting the Motion was harmless.
    Mr. Avetoom contends that the $500,000 judgment entered in 2011
    (Exception 14) and the Fraudulent Transfer Judgment (Exception No. 21)
    did not create liens because no abstracts were recorded and, under
    California law, a judgment lien can only be created by recording an
    abstract of judgment. See CCP § 697.310(a) (“Except as otherwise provided
    by statute, a judgment lien on real property is created under this section by
    recording an abstract of a money judgment with the county recorder.”). See
    also O’Neil-Rosales v. Citibank (S.D.) N.A., 
    217 Cal. Rptr. 3d 723
    , 727-28
    (2017) (“In California, mere entry of judgment does not create a real
    property lien.” (citation omitted)).11 Mr. Avetoom also correctly points out