Trevino v. Davis , 201 L. Ed. 2d 1014 ( 2018 )
[…] over, the court must step into the shoes of the jury, and
    review the evidence as the jury would have in the first
    instance. See Williams v. Taylor, 
    529 U.S. 362
    , 398
    (2000); Rompilla v. Beard, 
    545 U.S. 374
    , 393 (2005).
    In Texas, a jury at the penalty phase of a capital trial
    first considers whether there is a probability that the
    defendant will be a future threat to society, Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. Ann., Art. 37.071, §(2)(b)(1) (Vernon Cum.
    Supp. 2017), and whether the defendant caused, intended
    to cause, or anticipated a death, §2(b)(2). Only if the state
    has proved those two issues beyond a reasonable doubt
    will the jury then consider the effect of mitigating evi-
    dence on the sentence. §§2(c), (g).1 If even one juror de-
    cides that, “taking into consideration all of the evidence,
    including the circumstances of the offense, the defendant’s
    character and background, and the personal moral culpa-
    bility of the defendant, there is a sufficient mitigating
    circumstance or circumstances to warrant that a sentence
    of life imprisonment without parole rather than a death
    sentence be imposed,” the court must impose a life sen-
    tence. §§2(e)(1), (f )(2), (g).
    B
    With that framework in mind, consider the facts of this
    case.2 During the penalty-phase proceedings, the State
    ——————
    1 If at least one juror decides either of those two issues in the nega-