Chamber of Commerce of United States of America v. Whiting , 131 S. Ct. 1968 ( 2011 )
[…] similar laws” at issue involve employment-related licensing
    systems.
    The issuance of articles of incorporation and partnership
    certificates and the like have long had little or nothing to
    do with hiring or “employment.” Indeed, Arizona provides
    no evidence that any State, at the time the federal Act was
    enacted, had refused to grant or had revoked, say, part
    nership certificates, in light of the partners’ hiring prac
    tices of any kind, much less the hiring of unauthorized
    aliens. See 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §29
    –308 (limited part
    nership formed upon the filing of a certificate of partner
    ship providing names and addresses); §29–345 (providing
    for dissolution of a limited partnership “[o]n application by
    or for a partner or assignee . . . whenever it is not rea
    sonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity
    with the partnership agreement”).
    To read the exception as covering laws governing corpo
    rate charters and partnership certificates (which are not
    usually called “licensing” laws) is to permit States to turn
    12    CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF UNITED STATES OF
    AMERICA v. WHITING
    BREYER, J., dissenting