Chamber of Commerce of United States of America v. Whiting , 131 S. Ct. 1968 ( 2011 )
[…] Luckily, we need not address such fanciful hy
    potheticals; Arizona limits its definition of “license” to those state per
    missions issued “for the purposes of operating a business” in the
    State. 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §23
    –211(9)(a) (West Supp. 2010).
    JUSTICE BREYER’s primary concern appears to be that state permis
    sions such as articles of incorporation and partnership certificates are
    treated as “licensing and similar laws.” Because myriad other licenses
    are required to operate a business, that concern is largely academic.
    See §42–5005(A) (West 2006) (Corporations that receive “gross proceeds
    of sales or gross income upon which a privilege tax is imposed . . . shall
    make application to the department for a privilege license.” Such a
    corporation “shall not engage or continue in business until the [corpora
    tion] has obtained a privilege license.”). Suspending or revoking an
    employer’s articles of incorporation will often be entirely redundant.