Chamber of Commerce of United States of America v. Whiting , 131 S. Ct. 1968 ( 2011 )
[…] 8 State law also prohibits “intentionally” employing an unauthorized
    alien, §23–212.01(A), a more severe violation of the law. The Chamber
    does not suggest that this prohibition is any more problematic than the
    prohibition on “knowingly” employing an unauthorized alien.
    18        CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF UNITED STATES OF
    AMERICA v. WHITING
    Opinion of ofOBERTS, C. J.
    Opinion R the Court
    United States Code §1324a,” and that the “term shall
    be interpreted consistently with 8 United States Code
    §1324a and any applicable federal rules and regulations.”
    §23–211(8).
    The Arizona law provides employers with the same af
    firmative defense for good-faith compliance with the I–9
    process as does the federal law. Compare 8 U. S. C.
    §1324a(a)(3) (“A person or entity that establishes that it
    has complied in good faith with the [employment verifica
    tion] requirements of [§1324a(b)] with respect to hiring . . .
    an alien . . . has established an affirmative defense that
    the person or entity has not violated” the law) with 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §23
    –212(J) (“an employer that establishes
    that it has complied in good faith with the requirements
    of 8 United States Code section 1324a(b) establishes an
    affirmative defense that the employer did not knowingly