Chamber of Commerce of United States of America v. Whiting , 131 S. Ct. 1968 ( 2011 )
[…] Upon con­
    cluding that a person has violated IRCA, the Attorney
    General must provide the person with notice and an op­
    portunity for a hearing before a federal administrative law
    judge (ALJ). 8 U. S. C. §§1324a(e)(3)(A), (B). If the person
    does not request a hearing, the Attorney General may
    impose a final, nonappealable order requiring payment of
    sanctions. §1324a(e)(3)(B). If the person requests a hear­
    ing, the ALJ is required to hold a hearing and, upon find­
    ing that the person has violated IRCA, must order the
    payment of sanctions. §1324a(e)(3)(C). The ALJ’s order is
    the final agency order, unless the affected person requests
    and obtains further administrative appellate review.
    §1324a(e)(7); see also 
    28 CFR §68.54
     (2010). IRCA grants
    immigration officers and ALJs “reasonable access to
    examine evidence of any person or entity being investi­
    gated” and provides them with extensive subpoena powers.
    §1324a(e)(2). And the immigration officers investigating
    suspected violations obviously have access to the relevant
    federal information concerning the work authorization
    status of the employee in question.4