Chamber of Commerce of United States of America v. Whiting , 131 S. Ct. 1968 ( 2011 )
[…] Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 
    200 U. S. 321
    , 337.
    SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
    Syllabus
    CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF THE UNITED STATES
    OF AMERICA ET AL. v. WHITING ET AL.
    CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR
    THE NINTH CIRCUIT
    No. 09–115.      Argued December 8, 2010—Decided May 26, 2011
    The Immigration Reform and Control Act (IRCA) makes it “unlawful
    for a person or other entity . . . to hire, or to recruit or refer for a fee,
    for employment in the United States an alien knowing the alien is an
    unauthorized alien.” 8 U. S. C. §1324a(a)(1)(A). Employers that vio
    late that prohibition may be subjected to federal civil and criminal
    sanctions. IRCA also restricts the ability of States to combat em
    ployment of unauthorized workers; the Act expressly preempts “any
    State or local law imposing civil or criminal sanctions (other than
    through licensing and similar laws) upon those who employ, or re
    cruit or refer for a fee for employment, unauthorized aliens.”
    §1324a(h)(2).
    IRCA also requires employers to take steps to verify an employee’s
    eligibility for employment. In an attempt to improve that verification
    process in the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsi