Chamber of Commerce of United States of America v. Whiting , 131 S. Ct. 1968 ( 2011 )
[…] Cf. Bates v. United
    States, 
    522 U. S. 23
    , 29–30 (1997) (“Where Congress in­
    cludes particular language in one section of a statute but
    omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally
    presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely
    in the disparate inclusion or exclusion” (internal quotation
    marks and brackets omitted)).
    In an attempt to show that Congress intended for the
    Federal Government to share immigration-related in­
    formation with the States, Arizona points to a federal
    statute, 
    8 U. S. C. §1373
    (c), requiring the Government to
    respond to certain inquiries from state agencies. Section
    1373(c), however, merely requires the Government to
    respond to inquiries from state agencies “seeking to verify
    or ascertain the citizenship or immigration status of any
    individual within the jurisdiction of the agency.” It does
    not require the provision of information regarding an
    alien’s work authorization status, which is not necessar-
    ily synonymous with immigration status. See 8 CFR
    §274a.12(c) (identifying categories of legal aliens “who