Chamber of Commerce of United States of America v. Whiting , 131 S. Ct. 1968 ( 2011 )
[…] Cite as: 563 U. S. ____ (2011)           7
    Opinion of the Court
    §1373(c) in “determining whether an employee is an unau
    thorized alien.” §23–212(H). Good-faith compliance with
    the federal I–9 process provides employers prosecuted by
    the State with an affirmative defense. §23–212(J).
    A first instance of “knowingly employ[ing] an unauthor
    ized alien” requires that the court order the employer to
    terminate the employment of all unauthorized aliens and
    file quarterly reports on all new hires for a probationary
    period of three years. §23–212(A), (F)(1)(a)–(b). The court
    may also “order the appropriate agencies to suspend all
    licenses . . . that are held by the employer for [a period]
    not to exceed ten business days.” §23–212(F)(1)(d). A
    second knowing violation requires that the adjudicating
    court “permanently revoke all licenses that are held by the
    employer specific to the business location where the unau
    thorized alien performed work.” §23–212(F)(2).
    For a first intentional violation, the court must order
    the employer to terminate the employment of all unau
    thorized aliens and file quarterly reports on all new hires
    for a probationary period of five years. §23–212.01(A),