Chamber of Commerce of United States of America v. Whiting , 131 S. Ct. 1968 ( 2011 )
[…] adverse information flows from an error-prone source and
    that they will proceed accordingly, thereby diminishing
    the likelihood that burdensome proceedings and liability
    reflect documentary mistakes.
    Contrast the enforcement system that Arizona’s statute
    creates. Any citizen of the State can complain (anony
    mously or otherwise) to the state attorney general (or any
    county attorney), who then “shall investigate,” Ariz. Rev.
    8     CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF UNITED STATES OF
    AMERICA v. WHITING
    BREYER, J., dissenting
    Stat. Ann. §23–212(B) (emphasis added), and, upon a
    determination that that the “complaint is not false and
    frivolous . . . shall notify the appropriate county attorney
    to bring an action,” §23–212(C)(3). This mandatory lan
    guage, the lower standard (“not frivolous” instead of
    “substantial”), and the removal of immigration officials
    from the state screening process (substituting numerous,
    elected county attorneys) increase the likelihood that