Chamber of Commerce of United States of America v. Whiting , 131 S. Ct. 1968 ( 2011 )
[…] dent alien card, alien registration card, or other document
    approved by the Attorney General; or by reviewing a
    combination of other documents such as a driver’s license
    and social security card. §1324a(b)(1)(B)–(D). The em
    ployer must attest under penalty of perjury on Depart
    ment of Homeland Security Form I–9 that he “has verified
    4     CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF UNITED STATES OF
    AMERICA v. WHITING
    Opinion of the Court
    that the individual is not an unauthorized alien” by re
    viewing these documents. §1324a(b)(1)(A). The form I–9
    itself “and any information contained in or appended to [it]
    . . . may not be used for purposes other than for enforce
    ment of” IRCA and other specified provisions of federal
    law. §1324a(b)(5).
    Employers that violate IRCA’s strictures may be sub
    jected to both civil and criminal sanctions. Immigration
    and Customs Enforcement, an entity within the Depart