Chamber of Commerce of United States of America v. Whiting , 131 S. Ct. 1968 ( 2011 )
[…] courts to suspend or revoke the licenses necessary to do
    business in the State if an employer knowingly or inten
    tionally employs an unauthorized alien. 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§23
    –211, 212, 212.01 (West Supp. 2010) (citing 8
    U. S. C. §1324a).
    Under the Arizona law, if an individual files a complaint
    alleging that an employer has hired an unauthorized
    alien, the attorney general or the county attorney first
    verifies the employee’s work authorization with the Fed
    eral Government pursuant to 
    8 U. S. C. §1373
    (c). 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §23
    –212(B). Section 1373(c) provides that
    the Federal Government “shall respond to an inquiry by a”
    State “seeking to verify or ascertain the citizenship or
    immigration status of any individual . . . by providing the
    requested verification or status information.” The Arizona
    law expressly prohibits state, county, or local officials from
    attempting “to independently make a final determination
    on whether an alien is authorized to work in the United
    States.” 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §23
    –212(B). If the §1373(c)