Chamber of Commerce of United States of America v. Whiting , 131 S. Ct. 1968 ( 2011 )
[…] 73 Fed. Reg. 10136
    (2008). Employers that engage in a pattern or practice
    of violating IRCA’s requirements can be criminally prose
    cuted, fined, and imprisoned for up to six months.
    §1324a(f)(1). The Act also imposes fines for engaging in
    “unfair immigration-related employment practice[s]” such
    as discriminating on the basis of citizenship or national
    origin. §1324b(a)(1); see §1324b(g)(2)(B). Good-faith com
    pliance with IRCA’s I–9 document review requirements
    provides an employer with an affirmative defense if
    charged with a §1324a violation. §1324a(a)(3).
    IRCA also restricts the ability of States to combat em
    ployment of unauthorized workers. The Act expressly
    preempts “any State or local law imposing civil or criminal
    sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws)
    upon those who employ, or recruit or refer for a fee for
    employment, unauthorized aliens.” §1324a(h)(2). Under
    that provision, state laws imposing civil fines for the
    employment of unauthorized workers like the one we
    upheld in De Canas are now expressly preempted.
    In 1996, in an attempt to improve IRCA’s employment