Azar v. Allina Health Services , 204 L. Ed. 2d 139 ( 2019 )
[…] and readily administrable way for the agency to distin-
    guish the actions that require notice and comment from
    the actions that do not.
    A
    I begin with the specific language of the statute. There
    are, in my view, three relevant subsections that must be
    read together. The first, a general provision, has been
    part of the Medicare Act since Congress created the pro-
    gram in 1965. It says that the Secretary “shall prescribe
    such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the
    administration of the insurance programs.” 
    42 U.S. C
    .
    §1395hh(a)(1) (emphasis added).
    The other two relevant provisions were added in the
    1980s. The provision contained in the very next para-
    graph is the one directly at issue here. It says:
    “No rule, requirement, or other statement of policy
    . . . that establishes or changes a substantive legal
    standard governing the scope of benefits, the payment
    for services, or the eligibility . . . to furnish or receive
    services or benefits . . . shall take effect unless it is
    promulgated by the Secretary by regulation under
    paragraph (1).” §1395hh(a)(2) (emphasis added).
    And the third relevant provision, eight paragraphs
    away, contains the notice-and-comment requirement:
    “[B]efore issuing in final form any regulation under
    Cite as: 587 U. S. ____ (2019)             3
    BREYER, J., dissenting