Azar v. Allina Health Services , 204 L. Ed. 2d 139 ( 2019 )
[…] and the phrase “substantive change” has a known mean-
    ing in the law. It refers to a change to the substance of a
    rule, rather than a technical change to its form. See, e.g.,
    Northwest, Inc. v. Ginsberg, 
    572 U.S. 273
    , 282 (2014)
    (noting that statutory recodification “did not effect any
    ‘substantive change’ ” to the law); see also Black’s Law
    Dictionary 1469 (8th ed. 2004) (defining “substance” as,
    inter alia, “the essential quality of something, as opposed
    to its mere form” (emphasis added)). Thus, §1395hh(e)(1)
    simply says that the agency cannot retroactively apply
    nontechnical changes made to policies articulated in
    “regulations, manual instructions, interpretative rules,
    statements of policy, or guidelines of general applicabil-
    ity.” The provision before us deals with an entirely differ-
    ent subject, namely, the use of notice-and-comment proce-
    dures. And the word “substantive” in this context has a
    different and significantly narrower scope.