Hall v. Florida ( 2014 )
[…] tive functioning has long been the defining characteristic
    of intellectual disability.” 
    Id., at 11.
       On its face, the Florida statute could be consistent with
    the views of the medical community noted and discussed
    in Atkins. Florida’s statute defines intellectual disability
    for purposes of an Atkins proceeding as “significantly
    subaverage general intellectual functioning existing con­
    currently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested
    during the period from conception to age 18.” Fla. Stat.
    §921.137(1) (2013). The statute further defines “signifi­
    Cite as: 572 U. S. ____ (2014)            9
    Opinion of the Court
    cantly subaverage general intellectual functioning” as
    “performance that is two or more standard deviations from
    the mean score on a standardized intelligence test.” 
    Ibid. The mean IQ
    test score is 100. The concept of standard
    deviation describes how scores are dispersed in a popula­
    tion. Standard deviation is distinct from standard error of
    measurement, a concept which describes the reliability of