EPA v. EME Homer City Generation, L. P. ( 2014 )
[…] levels that will protect public health. 
    42 U. S. C. §§7408
    , 7409. Once
    EPA settles on a NAAQS, the Agency must designate “nonattain-
    ment” areas, i.e., locations where the concentration of a regulated pol-
    lutant exceeds the NAAQS. §7407(d). Each State must submit a
    State Implementation Plan, or SIP, to EPA within three years of any
    new or revised NAAQS. §7410(a)(1). From the date EPA determines
    that a State SIP is inadequate, the Agency has two years to promul-
    gate a Federal Implementation Plan, or FIP. §7410(c)(1). Among
    other components, the CAA mandates SIP compliance with the Good
    Neighbor Provision, which requires SIPs to “contain adequate provi-
    sions . . . prohibiting . . . any source or other type of emissions activity
    within the State from emitting any air pollutant in amounts which
    will . . . contribute significantly to nonattainment in, or interfere with
    maintenance by, any other State with respect to any . . . [NAAQS].”
    §7410(a)(2)(D)(i).
    Several times over the past two decades, EPA has attempted to
    delineate the Good Neighbor Provision’s scope by identifying when
    ——————
    * Together with No. 12–1183, American Lung Association et al. v.