EPA v. EME Homer City Generation, L. P. ( 2014 )
[…] Automobile Ins. Co., 
    463 U. S. 29
    , 42. Here, the Agency had been admonished by the D. C. Circuit
    to act with dispatch in amending or replacing CAIR. Endeavoring to
    satisfy that directive, EPA acted speedily, issuing FIPs and the
    Transport Rule contemporaneously. Pp. 17–18.
    2. EPA’s cost-effective allocation of emission reductions among up-
    wind States is a permissible, workable, and equitable interpretation
    of the Good Neighbor Provision. Pp. 18–31.
    (a) Respondents’ attack on EPA’s interpretation of the Good
    Neighbor Provision is not foreclosed by §7607(d)(7)(B), which pro-
    vides that “[o]nly an objection to a rule . . . raised with reasonable
    specificity during the period for public comment . . . may be raised
    during judicial review.” Even assuming that respondents failed to
    object to the Transport Rule with “reasonable specificity,” that lapse
    is not jurisdictional. Section 7607(d)(7)(B) is a “mandatory,” but not
    4            EPA v. EME HOMER CITY GENERATION, L. P.
    Syllabus