Husted v. A. Philip Randolph Institute , 138 S. Ct. 1833 ( 2018 )
[…] Act, which make similar clarifications.                See, e.g.,
    §20507(c)(2)(B) (clarifying that a particular prohibition
    “shall not be construed to preclude” States from comply-
    ing with separate statutory obligations); see also
    §§20510(d)(2) (similar rule of construction), 21081(c)(1),
    21083(a)(1)(B), (a)(2)(A)(iii), (b)(5), (d)(1)(A)–(B); 21084.
    The majority also points out that another provision of
    16       HUSTED v. A. PHILIP RANDOLPH INSTITUTE
    BREYER, J., dissenting
    the Help America Vote Act, §303. See §303(a)(4), 116 Stat.
    1708, 
    52 U.S. C
    . §21083(a)(4). That provision once again
    reaffirms that a State’s registration list-maintenance
    program must “mak[e] a reasonable effort to remove regis-
    trants who are ineligible to vote” and adds that “consistent
    with the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 . . . regis-
    trants who have not responded to a notice and who have
    not voted in 2 consecutive general elections for Federal
    office shall be removed from the official list of eligible
    voters, except that no registrant may be removed solely by
    reason of a failure to vote.” §21083(a)(4)(A) (emphasis
    added).
    The majority tries to make much of the word “solely.”
    But the majority makes too much of too little. For one
    thing, the Registration Act’s Failure-to-Vote Clause under
    subsection (b) does not use the word “solely.” And §303 of