Luis v. United States , 136 S. Ct. 1083 ( 2016 )
[…] in this case has a Sixth Amendment right to use her own
    “innocent” property to pay a reasonable fee for the assis­
    tance of counsel. On the assumptions made here, the
    District Court’s order prevents Luis from exercising that
    right. We consequently vacate the judgment of the Court
    of Appeals and remand the case for further proceedings.
    It is so ordered.
    Cite as: 578 U. S. ____ (2016)           17
    Opinion
    Appendix      of BREYER
    to opinion     , J. , J.
    of BREYER
    APPENDIX
    Title 
    18 U. S. C. §1345
     provides:
    “(a)(1) If a person is—
    “(A) violating or about to violate this chapter or section
    287, 371 (insofar as such violation involves a conspiracy to
    defraud the United States or any agency thereof), or 1001
    of this title;
    “(B) committing or about to commit a banking law viola­
    tion (as defined in section 3322(d) of this title); or
    “(C) committing or about to commit a Federal health
    care offense;
    “the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any
    Federal court to enjoin such violation.
    “(2) If a person is alienating or disposing of property, or
    intends to alienate or dispose of property, obtained as a
    result of a banking law violation (as defined in section
    3322(d) of this title) or a Federal health care offense or
    property which is traceable to such violation, the Attorney
    General may commence a civil action in any Federal
    court—
    “(A) to enjoin such alienation or disposition of property;
    or
    “(B) for a restraining order to—
    “(i) prohibit any person from withdrawing, transfer­
    ring, removing, dissipating, or disposing of any such prop­
    erty or property of equivalent value; and
    “(ii) appoint a temporary receiver to administer such
    restraining order.
    “(3) A permanent or temporary injunction or restraining
    order shall be granted without bond.
    “(b) The court shall proceed as soon as practicable to the
    18                LUIS v. UNITED STATES
    Opinion
    Appendix      of BREYER
    to opinion     , J. , J.
    of BREYER
    hearing and determination of such an action, and may, at
    any time before final determination, enter such a restrain­
    ing order or prohibition, or take such other action, as is
    warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury
    to the United States or to any person or class of persons
    for whose protection the action is brought. A proceeding
    under this section is governed by the Federal Rules of
    Civil Procedure, except that, if an indictment has been
    returned against the respondent, discovery is governed by
    the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.”
    Cite as: 578 U. S. ____ (2016)           1
    THOMAS, J., concurring in judgment