Samsung Electronics Co. v. Apple Inc. , 137 S. Ct. 429 ( 2016 )
[…] and utility patent infringement damages awards—and reversed and
    remanded in part—with respect to trade dress dilution. Only the
    design patent infringement award is at issue here.
    Cite as: 580 U. S. ____ (2016)                     5
    Opinion of the Court
    “patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any
    article of manufacture for the purpose of sale” or the unli-
    censed sale or exposure to sale of “any article of manufac-
    ture to which [a patented] design or colorable imitation
    has been applied.” 
    35 U. S. C. §289
    . It then makes a
    person who violates that prohibition “liable to the owner to
    the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250.” 
    Ibid.
    “Total,” of course, means all. See American Heritage
    Dictionary 1836 (5th ed. 2011) (“[t]he whole amount of
    something; the entirety”). The “total profit” for which
    §289 makes an infringer liable is thus all of the profit