Samsung Electronics Co. v. Apple Inc. , 137 S. Ct. 429 ( 2016 )
[…] notify the Reporter of Decisions, Supreme Court of the United States, Wash-
    ington, D. C. 20543, of any typographical or other formal errors, in order
    that corrections may be made before the preliminary print goes to press.
    SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
    _________________
    No. 15–777
    _________________
    SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., ET AL.,
    PETITIONERS v. APPLE INC.
    ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF
    APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT
    [December 6, 2016]
    JUSTICE SOTOMAYOR delivered the opinion of the Court.
    Section 289 of the Patent Act provides a damages rem-
    edy specific to design patent infringement. A person who
    manufactures or sells “any article of manufacture to which
    [a patented] design or colorable imitation has been applied
    shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total
    profit.” 
    35 U. S. C. §289
    . In the case of a design for a single-
    component product, such as a dinner plate, the product is
    the “article of manufacture” to which the design has been
    applied. In the case of a design for a multicomponent