Davis v. Jenkins, Unpublished Decision (3-8-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Subsequently, on July 31, 1998 appellant therein, by counsel, filed a motion to supplement the record to include such transcript. (Said Motion being filed in conformity with his letter to Relator evidencing an intention to file such motion). The motion to supplement filed in Case No. 96 CO 44 remains pending for decision.

    In any event, Appeals Case No. 96 CO 44, has been fully briefed, was heard on the merits October 7, 1998 by a duly assigned panel to decide the case and remains pending for decision.

    As defined by Section 2731.01 of the Ohio Revised Code:

    "Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specifically enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station."

    It is a well established maxim of law that a writ of mandamus will be denied when an adequate remedy exists in the ordinary course of law. State ex rel. Jones v. Montgomery Cty.