Trump v. Vance , 207 L. Ed. 2d 907 ( 2020 )
[…] ment and intelligence agencies, and exercises important
    foreign-relations powers under statutes and treaties that
    give him broad discretion in matters relating to subjects
    such as terrorism, trade, and immigration.2
    ——————
    1 See, e.g., American Ins. Assn. v. Garamendi, 
    539 U.S. 396
    , 415
    (2003); Dames & Moore v. Regan, 
    453 U.S. 654
    , 679–683 (1981); United
    States v. Pink, 
    315 U.S. 203
    , 229–230 (1942); United States v. Belmont,
    
    301 U.S. 324
    , 330–331 (1937).
    2 Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 
    22 U.S. C
    . §2318(a)(1) (permitting
    the President to order “the drawdown of defense articles from the stocks
    of the Department of Defense” in the event of “an unforeseen emergency
    . . . which requires immediate military assistance to a foreign country or
    international organization”); National Emergencies Act, 
    50 U.S. C
    .
    §1621 (authorizing the President to declare a national emergency and
    activate over 100 statutory emergency powers); International Emer-
    gency Economic Powers Act, 
    50 U.S. C
    . §1701(a) (granting Presidential