Trump v. Vance , 207 L. Ed. 2d 907 ( 2020 )
[…] Regan, 
    453 U.S. 654
    , 679–683 (1981); United
    States v. Pink, 
    315 U.S. 203
    , 229–230 (1942); United States v. Belmont,
    
    301 U.S. 324
    , 330–331 (1937).
    2 Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 
    22 U.S. C
    . §2318(a)(1) (permitting
    the President to order “the drawdown of defense articles from the stocks
    of the Department of Defense” in the event of “an unforeseen emergency
    . . . which requires immediate military assistance to a foreign country or
    international organization”); National Emergencies Act, 
    50 U.S. C
    .
    §1621 (authorizing the President to declare a national emergency and
    activate over 100 statutory emergency powers); International Emer-
    gency Economic Powers Act, 
    50 U.S. C
    . §1701(a) (granting Presidential
    emergency power “to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat,
    which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United
    States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United
    States”); Trading with the Enemy Act, 
    50 U.S. C
    . §4305(b)(1)(B) (author-
    izing the President, “[d]uring the time of war,” to prohibit “transactions
    involvin[g] any property in which any foreign country or a national