Trump v. Vance , 207 L. Ed. 2d 907 ( 2020 )
[…] and the country would be at risk. That is why the Twenty-
    fifth Amendment created a mechanism for temporarily
    transferring the responsibilities of the office to the Vice
    President if the President is incapacitated for even a brief
    ——————
    Representative, subject to the President’s direction, to modify tariff rates
    if “the rights of the United States under any trade agreement are being
    denied” or if a foreign country’s actions are “unjustifiable and burde[n]
    or restric[t] United States commerce”), §2461 (authorizing the President
    to “provide duty-free treatment for any eligible article from any benefi-
    ciary developing country”); Bipartisan Congressional Trade Priorities
    and Accountability Act of 2015, 
    19 U.S. C
    . §§4201–4210 (most recent
    delegation of trade-promotion authority, authorizing the President to ne-