Trump v. Vance , 207 L. Ed. 2d 907 ( 2020 )
[…] that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security”);
    Trade Act of 1974, 
    19 U.S. C
    . §2132(a) (authorizing the President,
    among other things, to impose temporary duty surcharges or quotas in
    order to address “large and serious United States balance-of-payments
    deficits,” “an imminent and significant depreciation of the dollar in for-
    eign exchange markets,” or “to cooperate with other countries in correct-
    ing an international balance-of-payments disequilibrium”), §2133(a) (au-
    thorizing the President, whenever a specified event “increases or imposes
    any duty or other import restriction,” to “enter into trade agreements
    with foreign countries or instrumentalities for the purpose of granting
    new concessions as compensation in order to maintain the general level
    of reciprocal and mutually advantageous concessions” and to take actions
    “to carry out any such agreement”), §2411(a) (mandating the U. S. Trade
    4                          TRUMP v. VANCE
    ALITO, J., dissenting
    The Constitution vests the President with “the executive
    Power” of the United States, Art. II, §1, cl. 1, and entrusts