Trump v. Vance , 207 L. Ed. 2d 907 ( 2020 )
[…] States”); Trading with the Enemy Act, 
    50 U.S. C
    . §4305(b)(1)(B) (author-
    izing the President, “[d]uring the time of war,” to prohibit “transactions
    involvin[g] any property in which any foreign country or a national
    thereof has any interest,” among other things); Trade Expansion Act of
    1962, 
    19 U.S. C
    . §1862(c)(3)(A) (authorizing “actions as the President
    deems necessary to adjust the imports of ” certain articles of trade “so
    that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security”);
    Trade Act of 1974, 
    19 U.S. C
    . §2132(a) (authorizing the President,
    among other things, to impose temporary duty surcharges or quotas in
    order to address “large and serious United States balance-of-payments
    deficits,” “an imminent and significant depreciation of the dollar in for-
    eign exchange markets,” or “to cooperate with other countries in correct-
    ing an international balance-of-payments disequilibrium”), §2133(a) (au-
    thorizing the President, whenever a specified event “increases or imposes