Trump v. Vance , 207 L. Ed. 2d 907 ( 2020 )
[…] emergency power “to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat,
    which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United
    States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United
    States”); Trading with the Enemy Act, 
    50 U.S. C
    . §4305(b)(1)(B) (author-
    izing the President, “[d]uring the time of war,” to prohibit “transactions
    involvin[g] any property in which any foreign country or a national
    thereof has any interest,” among other things); Trade Expansion Act of
    1962, 
    19 U.S. C
    . §1862(c)(3)(A) (authorizing “actions as the President
    deems necessary to adjust the imports of ” certain articles of trade “so
    that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security”);
    Trade Act of 1974, 
    19 U.S. C
    . §2132(a) (authorizing the President,
    among other things, to impose temporary duty surcharges or quotas in
    order to address “large and serious United States balance-of-payments