Scelza v. Mikhael, Unpublished Decision (4-12-2006) , 2006 Ohio 1821 ( 2006 )
[…] Mikhael had been fulfilled, plus the costs of maintaining the condominium during this time period. Appellants argue in the alternative, that, while there may never be an actual loss, an actual loss is unnecessary for the recovery of damages under R.C. 2307.61, because the crimes of forgery and tampering with evidence are essentially attempt offenses. Appellants also assert, "Because there was no evidence that appellants did not suffer a loss of $25,029.08 as the direct consequence of Mikhael's admitted breach, the appellants' chose in action against her was worth that amount."

    {¶ 15} R.C. 2307.60 provides for a statutory remedy for victims of theft offenses, as defined in R.C. 2913.01(K), to recover for damage to their property, and specifically provides the following:

    "(A) Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code. No record of a conviction, unless obtained by confession in open court, shall be used as evidence in a civil action brought pursuant to division (A) of this section." R.C. 2307.60(A).