Scelza v. Mikhael, Unpublished Decision (4-12-2006) , 2006 Ohio 1821 ( 2006 )
[…] No record of a conviction, unless obtained by confession in open court, shall be used as evidence in a civil action brought pursuant to division (A) of this section." R.C. 2307.60(A).

    In this case, Appellants sought liquidated treble damages from Appellee pursuant to R.C. 2307.61(A)(1)(b)(ii), which prescribes the types of damage that can be sought from the "person who willfully damages the owner's property or who commits a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, involving the owner's property." We observe that the plain language of these statute sections requires the existence of damage or injury.

    {¶ 16} Appellants assert that Appellee's actions somehow damaged their chose in action against Ms. Mikhael.