Jones v. Harris Associates L. P. , 130 S. Ct. 1418 ( 2010 )
[…] In contrast, where the board’s process was deficient or
    the adviser withheld important information, the court
    must take a more rigorous look at the outcome. When an
    investment adviser fails to disclose material information
    to the board, greater scrutiny is justified because the
    withheld information might have hampered the board’s
    ability to function as “an independent check upon the
    16           JONES v. HARRIS ASSOCIATES L. P.
    Opinion of the Court
    management.” Burks, 
    supra, at 484
     (internal quotation
    marks omitted). “Section 36(b) is sharply focused on the
    question of whether the fees themselves were excessive.”
    Migdal v. Rowe Price-Fleming Int’l, Inc., 
    248 F. 3d 321
    ,
    328 (CA4 2001); see also 15 U. S. C. §80a–35(b) (imposing
    a “fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensa
    tion for services, or of payments of a material nature”
    (emphasis added)). But an adviser’s compliance or non
    compliance with its disclosure obligations is a factor that
    must be considered in calibrating the degree of deference
    that is due a board’s decision to approve an adviser’s fees.