Jerman v. Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich, L.P.A. , 130 S. Ct. 1605 ( 2010 )
[…] If he follows the opinion, the statute frees him from any
    such liability. 15 U. S. C. §1692k(e) (debt collectors im
    mune from liability for “any act done or omitted in . . .
    conformity with any advisory opinion of the [Federal
    Trade] Commission”). See also R. Hobbs et al., National
    Consumer Law Center, Fair Debt Collection §§6.12.2, 7.3
    2          JERMAN v. CARLISLE, MCNELLIE, RINI,
    KRAMER & ULRICH LPA
    BREYER, J., concurring
    (6th ed. 2008).
    The FTC, of course, may refuse to issue such an opinion.
    See, e.g., 
    16 CFR §1.1
     (providing that the Commission will
    issue advisory opinions “where practicable” and only when
    “[t]he matter involves a substantial or novel question of
    fact or law and there is no clear Commission or court
    precedent” or “is of significant public interest”). Appar
    ently, within the past decade, the FTC has received only
    seven requests and issued four opinions. See Tr. of
    Oral Arg. 27–28; see also Federal Trade Commis-
    sion,Commission FDCPA Advisory Opinions, online at