Jerman v. Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich, L.P.A. , 130 S. Ct. 1605 ( 2010 )
[…] for debt collectors whose intentional actions also reflected
    “knowledge fairly implied on the basis of objective circum
    stances” that the conduct was prohibited. Cf. 
    29 U. S. C. §260
     (authorizing courts to reduce liquidated damages
    under the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947 if an employer
    demonstrates that “the act or omission giving rise to such
    action was in good faith and that he had reasonable
    grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a
    violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938”); 
    17 U. S. C. §1203
    (c)(5)(A) (provision of Digital Millennium
    Copyright Act authorizing court to reduce damages where
    “the violator was not aware and had no reason to believe
    that its acts constituted a violation”).
    Congress also did not confine liability under the FDCPA
    to “willful” violations, a term more often understood in the
    civil context to excuse mistakes of law. See, e.g., Trans
    World Airlines, Inc. v. Thurston, 
    469 U. S. 111
    , 125–126