Boyd v. Village of Lexington, Unpublished Decision (3-14-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] Applying these standards, summary judgment in favor of Officer Copp was appropriate if the undisputed facts, and those disputed facts viewed in Boyd's favor, fail to establish that Officer Copp's conduct violated a right so clearly established that any official in his position would have clearly understood that he was under an affirmative duty to refrain from such conduct. Cook, 103 Ohio App.3d at 86.

    Appellants claim that the warrantless arrest violated Boyd'sFourth Amendment rights under the United States Constitution. This claim is based upon an assertion that the arrest violated R.C. 2935.03(A)(1) and an assertion that there was no probable cause to arrest Boyd.

    Revised Code 2935.03(A)(1) states the following, in relevant part (emphasis added):

    A)(1) A . . . municipal police officer . . . shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the limits of the political subdivision, . . . in which the peace officer is appointed, employed, or elected, a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township.

    The Boyds' claim that Officer Copp violated R.C. 2935.03(A)(1) when he arrested Boyd even though the alleged misdemeanor was not committed in Officer Copp's presence and Officer Copp had no personal knowledge based upon the Officer's own senses.