McDonald v. Cic, Unpublished Decision (7-20-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] Certainly, I agree that subject matter jurisdiction and venue are usually distinct concepts. However, for a municipal court to be empowered to decide a case, not only must it have traditional subject matter jurisdiction, it must also have territorial jurisdiction as well. Venue is a non-issue because it has essentially merged with territorial jurisdiction.2

    Further, the conclusion that the term "territory" only concerns the venue of a municipal court case is inconsistent with other statutory provisions delineating the power of a municipal court. For example, in R.C. 1901.19(A), the General Assembly has stated that "[s]ubject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts * * * and the subject matter jurisdiction of municipal courts * * *, a municipal court * * * [has]jurisdiction within its territory to perform * * *" certain functions relating to the enforcement of its powers. (Emphasis added.)