McDonald v. Cic, Unpublished Decision (7-20-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] In contrast, the territorial jurisdiction of municipal courts is limited, as opposed to general, in nature. Stern v. Cleveland BrownsFootball Club, Inc. (Dec. 20, 1996), Lake App. No. 95-L-196, unreported, 1996 WL 761163, at 2. "Municipal courts are statutory courts and theirterritorial jurisdiction may not be enlarged except by statute." (Emphasis added.) Bedford v. Lacey (1985), 30 Ohio App.3d 1, 3-4. That is, municipal courts have territorial jurisdiction only within theircorporate limits, and such other territory as specified by the General Assembly.1

    R.C. 1901.18 defines the subject matter jurisdiction of a municipal court. It provides in relevant part:

    "(A) Except as otherwise provided in this division or section 1901.181 of the Revised Code, subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts as set forth in section 1901.17 of the Revised Code, a municipal court has original jurisdiction within its territory in all of the following actions or proceedings and to perform all of the following functions:

    "* * *