McDonald v. Cic, Unpublished Decision (7-20-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] Thus, I would vacate the trial court's judgment and dismiss the case. For these reasons, I respectfully dissent from the judgment and opinion of the majority.

    ____________________________ JUDGE JUDITH A. CHRISTLEY

    1 R.C. 1901.02(B) specifically designates the general territorial jurisdiction of each municipal court in Ohio. Other provisions within Revised Code Chapter 1901 expand the territorial jurisdiction of certain municipal courts to include jurisdiction over actions arising on the Ohio River and Lake Erie. See R.C. 1901.023 and 1901.027.

    2 In Ohio, venue is governed by Civ.R. 3(B).

    3 See, also, R.C. 1901.021(A), which states:

    "The judge or judges of any municipal court established under division (A) of section 1901.01 of the Revised Code having territorial jurisdiction outside the corporate limits of the municipal corporation in which it is located may sit outside the corporate limits of the municipal corporation within the area of its territorial jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.)

Document Info

Docket Number: Accelerated Case No. 2000-L-124.

Judges: O'NEILL, P.J.

Filed Date: 7/20/2001

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 4/18/2021