State v. Pelfrey, Unpublished Decision (9-23-2005) , 2005 Ohio 5006 ( 2005 )
[…] No. 19955, 2004-Ohio-3401. A jury found him guilty, and the trial court imposed a four-year sentence. We affirmed Pelfrey's conviction on appeal, rejecting a manifest-weight-of-the-evidence argument. Id. Pelfrey subsequently filed an application to reopen the appeal under App.R. 26(B). We granted the application on November 2, 2004, and this appeal followed.

    {¶ 5} In his first argument, Pelfrey contends the verdict form and the trial court's verdict entry were inadequate to support his conviction for tampering with records as a third-degree felony. In support, Pelfrey cites R.C. § 2945.75, which states:

    {¶ 6} "(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree:

    {¶ 7} * * *

    {¶ 8} "(2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged."