Berghoff v. Davey Tree Expert Co., 91475 (2-12-2009) , 2009 Ohio 610 ( 2009 )
[…] {¶ 31} Accordingly, judgment is affirmed.

    It is ordered that appellee recover of appellant costs herein taxed.

    The Court finds there were reasonable grounds for this appeal.

    It is ordered that a special mandate issue out of this court directing the common pleas court to carry this judgment into execution.

    A certified copy of this entry shall constitute the mandate pursuant to Rule 27 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure. *Page 14

    SEAN C. GALLAGHER, J., and MARY J. BOYLE, J., CONCUR.

    1 Effective April 7, 2005, the Ohio legislature enacted R.C. 2745.01, governing an employer's liability for intentional tort. R.C. 2745.01 now provides that in an action for intentional tort, an employee must prove that "the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur." R.C. 2745.01(B) defines "substantial certainty" to mean "that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death." Because the accident in the instant case occurred prior to the enactment of the statute, this case is governed by the standard set forth inFyffe. *Page 1

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 91475.

Citation Numbers: 2009 Ohio 610

Judges: COLLEEN CONWAY COONEY, A.J.

Filed Date: 2/12/2009