State v. James, Unpublished Decision (10-29-2004) ( 2004 )
[…] {¶ 20} James was found guilty of two counts of murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(A) and (B), which provide that "[n]o person shall purposely cause the death of another * * *" and that "[n]o person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree * * *." Based on the evidence presented at trial, we hold that there was sufficient evidence to convict James of murder. He admitted in his taped statement that he had purposely fired shots at Rogers's car, one of which had struck and killed Roseberry.