State v. Rivera, 08ca009426 (3-30-2009) , 2009 Ohio 1428 ( 2009 )
[…] Whether to grant the State's motion for leave to appeal from a final order in a criminal case is solely within this Court's discretion. State v. Matthews,81 Ohio St. 3d 375, 378 (1998). The State has offered three theories in support of its argument that the trial court's order is final.

    Declaratory Judgment
    {¶ 12} The State has argued that the trial court's order is, in essence, a declaratory judgment. The procedure for declaratory judgments is set out in Chapter 2721 of the Ohio Revised Code. Under Section 2721.02(A), "courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. . . ." The Ohio Supreme Court has held that "[t]he purpose of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act is to provide procedural means to settle controversies and to afford relief from uncertainty with respect to rights, status and other legal relations." Travelers Indem.