Gatto v. Frank Nero Auto Lease, Inc., Unpublished Decision (4-8-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] (1991), 59 Ohio St. 3d 108, 111; Dresher v. Burt, supra.

    In his complaint, appellant alleged that appellees actions in obtaining a default judgment against appellant without proper service of the summons and complaint, reviving the invalid dormant judgment even though appellants obligation to Nero Auto Lease had been satisfied by his payment to Insurance Company of North America and refusing to dismiss the revivor action even after appellant informed appellees that the obligation was satisfied were deceptive or unconscionable acts in violation of the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act, R.C. 1345.01 et. seq.

    R.C. 1345.02 states in pertinent part:

    (A) No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.

    R.C. 1345.01(C) defines "supplier" as: