Gatto v. Frank Nero Auto Lease, Inc., Unpublished Decision (4-8-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Thus, even if there is no evidence showing that appellees acted "knowingly," they can not escape liability under the Act if they committed a deceptive or unconscionable act with respect to collecting appellants debt.2

    Appellees also argued in their motion for summary judgment that their actions are exempt under the Act pursuant to R.C.1345.12, which provides:

    Sections 1345.01 to 1345.13 of the Revised Code do not apply to:

    (A) An act or practice required or specifically permitted by or under federal law, or by or under other sections of the Revised Code * * *.

    R.C. 2325.15 provides in pertinent part:

    [W]hen a judgment * * * is dormant * * * under the order of the court therein made, such judgment may be revived * * * by action in the court in which such judgment was rendered * * *.

    Therefore, appellees argued, their action in filing the motion to revive the dormant default judgment rendered against appellant on June 18, 1985 was permitted by R.C. 2325.15, and, thus, exempt from the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act.