Coleman v. City of Canton, Unpublished Decision (5-4-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] We find the language of R.C. 731.07 clearly limits its application to in-term pay raises. Certainly, the legislature could have included pre-term, post-election pay raises if it had desired to do so. This Court will not assume that the General Assembly carelessly forgot to include language to cover the situation currently before this Court when in fact, the General Assembly did address this situation for villages in R.C. 731.13.

    R.C. 731.13 provides, in pertinent part:

    The legislative authority of a village shall fix the compensation and bonds of all officers, clerks, and employees of the village except as otherwise provided by law. The legislative authority shall, in the case of elective officers, fix their compensation for the ensuing term of office at a meeting held not later than five days prior to the last day fixed by law for filing as a candidate for such office.