American Trucking Assns., Inc. v. Los Angeles , 133 S. Ct. 2096 ( 2013 )
[…] Inc. v. Pelkey, 569 U. S. ___ (2013).
    The Constitution grants Congress authority “[t]o regu-
    late Commerce . . . among the several States.” Art. I, §8,
    cl. 3 (emphasis added). Section 14501 of Title 49 is titled
    “Federal authority over intrastate transportation.” (Em-
    phasis added.) The tension between §14501 and the
    Constitution is apparent, because the Constitution does
    not give Congress power to regulate intrastate commerce.
    United States v. Lopez, 
    514 U. S. 549
    , 587, n. 2 (1995)
    (THOMAS, J., concurring).        Nevertheless, §14501(c)(1)
    purports to pre-empt any state or local law “related to
    a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . with
    respect to the transportation of property.” By its terms,
    §14501(c) would pre-empt even a city ordinance establish-
    ing a uniform rate for most transportation services origi-
    nating and ending inside city limits, so long as the services
    were provided by a motor carrier. Such an extraordinary