American Trucking Assns., Inc. v. Los Angeles , 133 S. Ct. 2096 ( 2013 )
[…] id, Castle v. Hayes Freight Lines, Inc., 
    348 U. S. 61
    , prevents the Port
    from enforcing the requirements by withdrawing a defaulting compa-
    ny’s right to operate at the Port. The District Court held that neither
    §14501(c)(1) nor Castle prevented the Port from proceeding with its
    program. The Ninth Circuit mainly affirmed, finding only the driver-
    employment provision preempted and rejecting petitioner’s Castle
    claim.
    Held:
    1. The FAAAA expressly preempts the concession agreement’s
    placard and parking requirements. Section 14501(c)(1) preempts a
    state “law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect
    of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . .
    with respect to the transportation of property.”               
    49 U. S. C. §14501
    (c)(1). Because the parties agree that the Port’s placard and
    parking requirements relate to a motor carrier’s price, route, or ser-
    vice with respect to transporting property, the only disputed question