American Trucking Assns., Inc. v. Los Angeles , 133 S. Ct. 2096 ( 2013 )
[…] obviate the enforcement issue arising from Castle because
    the Ninth Circuit’s rulings upholding the agreement’s
    financial-capacity and truck-maintenance provisions have
    now become final;3 accordingly, the Port could try to apply
    its penalty provision to trucking companies that have
    violated those surviving requirements. But we nonethe-
    less decline to address the Castle question because the
    case’s pre-enforcement posture obscures the nature of the
    agreement’s remedial scheme, rendering any decision at
    this point a shot in the dark.
    II
    Section 14501(c)(1), once again, preempts a state “law,
    regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of
    law related to a price, route, or service of any motor car-
    rier . . . with respect to the transportation of property.” All
    parties agree that the Port’s placard and parking require-
    ments relate to a motor carrier’s price, route, or service
    with respect to transporting property. The only disputed
    question is whether those requirements “hav[e] the force
    and effect of law.”