American Trucking Assns., Inc. v. Los Angeles , 133 S. Ct. 2096 ( 2013 )
[…] Port for a prior violation of one of the contract provisions
    involved in this case. See Tr. of Oral Arg. 42–43, 49–51.
    B
    Petitioner American Trucking Associations, Inc. (ATA),
    is a national trade association representing the trucking
    industry, including drayage companies that operate at the
    Port. ATA filed suit against the Port and City, seeking an
    injunction against the five provisions of the concession
    agreement discussed above. The complaint principally
    4     AMERICAN TRUCKING ASSNS., INC. v. LOS ANGELES
    Opinion of the Court
    contended that §14501(c)(1) of the FAAAA expressly
    preempts those requirements. That statutory section
    states:
    “[A] State [or local government] may not enact or en-
    force a law, regulation, or other provision having the
    force and effect of law related to a price, route, or ser-
    vice of any motor carrier . . . with respect to the trans-
    portation of property.” 
    49 U. S. C. §14501
    (c)(1).1
    ATA also offered a back-up argument: Even if the re-
    quirements are valid, ATA claimed, the Port may not