American Trucking Assns., Inc. v. Los Angeles , 133 S. Ct. 2096 ( 2013 )
[…] We reasoned in Castle that the State’s action
    conflicted with federal law providing for certification of
    motor carriers; and ATA argued here that a similar con-
    flict would inhere in applying the concession agreement to
    suspend or revoke a trucking company’s privileges. Fol-
    lowing a bench trial, the District Court held that neither
    §14501(c)(1) nor Castle prevents the Port from proceeding
    with any part of its Clean Truck Program.
    The Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit mainly af-
    firmed. Most important for our purposes, the court held
    that §14501(c)(1) does not preempt the agreement’s plac-
    ——————
    1 ATA also contended that a separate provision, 
    49 U. S. C. §14506
    (a),
    preempts the agreement’s placard requirement. That section bars state
    and local governments from enacting or enforcing “any law, rule,
    regulation[,] standard, or other provision having the force and effect of
    law” that obligates a motor carrier to display any form of identification
    other than those the Secretary of Transportation has required. 
    Ibid.
    The just-quoted language is the only part of §14506(a) disputed here,
    and it is materially identical to language in §14501(c)(1). We focus on