In Re J.A., 24332 (2-11-2009) , 2009 Ohio 589 ( 2009 )
[…] {¶ 46} More than fifty years ago, the Ohio Supreme Court held that "[a]ny fault or habit of a parent sufficient to constitute a lack of proper parental care must exist at the time of the hearing of a charge of such neglect." (Emphasis added.) In re Kronjaeger (1957),166 Ohio St. 172, 177. Since then, it has been recognized that the holding inKronjaeger was superseded by statute in 1969 when the legislature enacted R.C. 2151.23, which provided, in relevant part that "(A) the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction under the Revised Code: (1) concerning any child who on or about the date specified in thecomplaint is alleged to be *** neglected ***." (Emphasis in original.)In the Matter of Linger (July 12, 1979), 5th Dist. No. CA 2556. The Fourth District recognized that the Kronjaeger case involved the issue of neglect, but agreed that its holding was applicable to dependency as well.