Yellen v. Confederated Tribes of Chehalis Reservation ( 2021 )
[…] 1611. Not just a one-time payment, ANCSA provides for
    revenue sharing among the regional ANCs to ensure Alaska
    Natives across the State benefit from an ongoing equitable
    Cite as: 594 U. S. ____ (2021)            9
    Opinion of the Court
    distribution of ANC profits. §1606(i). ANCSA further en-
    trusts ANCs to “hold, invest, manage and/or distribute
    lands, property, funds, and other rights and assets for and
    on behalf ” of Alaska Natives, who are the ANCs’ sharehold-
    ers, as well as to distribute dividends to them. See
    §§1602(j), 1606(j). Moreover, ANCs and their shareholders
    are “eligible for the benefits of ” ANCSA, §1606(d), precisely
    because of their status as Indians. See §1626(e)(1) (“For all
    purposes of Federal law, a Native Corporation shall be con-
    sidered to be a corporation owned and controlled by Na-
    tives”); note following §1601, p. 1136 (ANCSA is “ ‘Indian
    legislation enacted by Congress pursuant to its plenary au-
    thority under the Constitution of the United States to reg-
    ulate Indian affairs’ ”).
    Respondents do not deny that the benefits of ANCSA are