Yellen v. Confederated Tribes of Chehalis Reservation ( 2021 )
[…] eral services and benefits available to [recognized] Indian
    tribes.” Brief for Federal Petitioner 48.
    Rather than confront this last problem, the Court elides
    it. In its opinion “the special programs and services” be-
    comes “federal Indian programs and services,” ante, at 10,
    14. Nor, even if one were to (re)interpret “the special pro-
    grams” as “some special programs,” is it clear whether
    ANCSA qualifies. See ante, at 10. On what account is set-
    tling a dispute over land title a “program” or “service”? See
    
    43 U. S. C. §1626
    (a) (“The payments and grants authorized
    under this chapter constitute compensation for the extin-
    guishment of claims to land, and shall not be deemed to
    substitute for any governmental programs otherwise avail-
    able to the Native people of Alaska”). Beyond even that,
    ANCSA extended specific compensation to ANCs—money
    and title—in exchange for settling land claims. ANCSA
    provided ANCs nothing in the way of health, education, eco-
    nomic, and social services of the sort that ISDA allows