Yellen v. Confederated Tribes of Chehalis Reservation ( 2021 )
[…] See The
    Twelve Regions, ANCSA Regional Association (June 1,
    2021), https://ancsaregional.com/the-twelve-regions.         In
    1994, CIRI contracted under ISDA through its designated
    healthcare provider to offer healthcare benefits to Alaska
    Natives and American Indians in Anchorage and the
    Matanuska-Susitna Valley. See Cook Inlet Treaty Tribes v.
    Shalala, 
    166 F. 3d 986
    , 988 (CA9 1999). A group of Alaska
    Native villages sued, arguing that the Federal Government
    should have first obtained their approval. Ibid.; see 
    25 U. S. C. §5304
    (l) (“[I]n any case where [an ISDA contract]
    benefit[s] more than one Indian tribe, the approval of each
    such Indian tribe” is required). Congress mooted the dis-
    pute by passing a bill that waived ISDA’s normal tribal ap-
    proval requirement for CIRI’s healthcare contracts. De-
    partment of the Interior and Related Agencies
    Appropriations Act, 1998, §325(a), 
    111 Stat. 1597
    –1598. In