Yellen v. Confederated Tribes of Chehalis Reservation ( 2021 )
[…] should be backdated to ISDA’s passage in 1975. They can-
    not make that showing.
    Respondents lean most heavily on the Federally Recog-
    nized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994 (List Act), enacted al-
    most 20 years after ISDA. See 
    25 U. S. C. §§5130
    , 5131.
    The List Act requires the Secretary of the Interior to pub-
    lish an annual list of “all Indian tribes which the Secretary
    recognizes to be eligible for the special programs and ser-
    vices provided by the United States to Indians because of
    their status as Indians.” §5131(a). According to respond-
    ents, ANCs’ absence from the Secretary’s list confirms that
    they are not “eligible for the special programs and services
    provided by the United States to Indians because of their
    ——————
    to the realization of self-government’ ” (citing 
    25 U. S. C. §5301
    )). As al-
    ready explained, however, supra, at 10–11, allowing ANCs to contract
    under ISDA, notwithstanding their lack of political recognition, is en-