Yellen v. Confederated Tribes of Chehalis Reservation ( 2021 )
[…] The
    Court says that ANSCA made ANCs eligible for settlement
    funds and lands because its shareholders are Alaska Na-
    tives. Ante, at 8. But is compensation provided to profit-
    maximizing corporations whose shareholders happen to be
    Alaska Natives (at least initially, see 
    43 U. S. C. §§1606
    (h)(1), 1629c) a benefit provided to Indians? And
    were ANSCA settlement funds provided to ANCs and their
    shareholders because of their Indian status or simply be-
    cause Congress wanted to resolve a land dispute regardless
    of the claimants’ status? See §1601(b) (“[T]he settlement
    should be accomplished . . . without establishing any per-
    manent racially defined institutions, rights, privileges, or
    obligations . . . ”); but see §1626(e)(1) (“For all purposes of
    Federal law, a Native Corporation shall be considered to be
    a corporation owned and controlled by Natives . . . ”).
    Again, the answers remain unclear. Ante, at 8–9.
    Finally, ISDA provides that tribes must be recognized as
    eligible for “the special programs and services provided by
    the United States.” 
    25 U. S. C. §5304
    (e) (emphasis added).