Yellen v. Confederated Tribes of Chehalis Reservation ( 2021 )
[…] roles” that are “crucial to the realization of self-
    government.” 
    25 U. S. C. §5301
    . Accordingly, “tribes may
    enter into ‘self-determination contracts’ with federal agen-
    cies to take control of a variety of federally funded pro-
    grams.” Menominee Tribe of Wis. v. United States, 
    577 U. S. 250
    , 252 (2016); see also §5321. Handing over federal gov-
    ernment programs to tribal governments in order to facili-
    tate self-government is precisely the sort of government-to-
    government activity that aligns with formal recognition.
    See also §§5384, 5385 (reflecting later amendments to
    ISDA) (instructing the Secretary to enter compacts and
    funding agreements “with each Indian tribe participating
    in self-governance in a manner consistent with the Federal
    Government’s trust responsibility, treaty obligations, and
    the government-to-government relationship between In-
    dian tribes and the United States”).
    The CARES Act itself offers still further clues. In the
    provision at issue before us, Congress appropriated money
    “for making payments to States, Tribal governments, and
    units of local government.” 
    42 U. S. C. §801
    (a)(1).